KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

réaliserait une marge sur

English translation: would make a profit on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réaliserait une marge sur
English translation:would make a profit on
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

22:42 Oct 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Meeting agreements
French term or phrase: réaliserait une marge sur
The context is from a merger of two companies. The sentences involved:

XXX **réaliserait une marge sur** ces cessions de (produit). Ces volumes ne représenteraient donc pas à proprement parler une perte d’activité, à moins que l’acquéreur ne soit pas intéressé par ce (produit).
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
would make a profit on
Explanation:
This is what it sounds like to me, provided it makes sense in the wider context of the document...
Selected response from:

Kari Foster
Grading comment
This sounds best in English and matches the context! Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2would realize a profit onMatthewLaSon
3would make a profit onKari Foster


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
would make a profit on


Explanation:
This is what it sounds like to me, provided it makes sense in the wider context of the document...

Kari Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
This sounds best in English and matches the context! Thanks to all of you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
would realize a profit on


Explanation:
Hello,

marge = profit

réaliserait = would realize

Why not "would realize a profit"? It makes for good English.

I hope this helps.







    Reference: http://www.revenue.state.pa.us/revenue/cwp/view.asp?a=298&q=...
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, robgrayson!

agree  Karen Stokes
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karen!