KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

un degré supplémentaire est néanmoins franchi

English translation: A further step has been taken towards separating ownership of storage and transport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Un degré supplémentaire est franchi vers la séparation de propriété pour le transport et le stockage
English translation:A further step has been taken towards separating ownership of storage and transport
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

01:21 Oct 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Company Merger presentation
French term or phrase: un degré supplémentaire est néanmoins franchi
I must be tired at this time of the evening, but I can't seem to make head or tail of the following sentence:

Un degré supplémentaire est néanmoins franchi vers la séparation de propriété pour le transport et le stockage (la participation du groupe passe de 57,25% à 45% maximum).

It's all a little foggy to me, esp.
1) degré
2) franchi vers... pour...

My version is as follows:
Nevertheless, a supplementary ___ is ___ toward the separation of property for the transmission and storage (the equity interest of the group falls from 57.25% to 45% maximum).

Any suggestions? Thank you.

For your greater understanding (hopefully), here are the 2 paragraphs right before:
Création de YYY : le groupe donne des gages à la Commission en matière d’indépendance des gestionnaires d’infrastructures régulées

XXX continue pourtant de capter une partie des revenus générés par les activités régulées, via une participation significative dans YYY et le contrôle du QQQ
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Nevertheless, an additional move has been made towards separating ownership of storage and transport
Explanation:
another suggestion
Selected response from:

Sue Pasco
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Susan, and all of you for your feedback. The final translation was drawn from multiple answers here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Nevertheless, an additional move has been made towards separating ownership of storage and transport
Sue Pasco
4 +1ownership (..towards separating ownership of)
Richard Nice
4however, we get one step closer to...Andrés Silvart
3However, a further step has been taken towards separating....
ormiston


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Help with phrase svp!
however, we get one step closer to...


Explanation:
My english is so so, but my french is fine...

Andrés Silvart
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Help with phrase svp!
ownership (..towards separating ownership of)


Explanation:
clearer if taken that way?

Richard Nice
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Pasco
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Help with phrase svp!
Nevertheless, an additional move has been made towards separating ownership of storage and transport


Explanation:
another suggestion

Sue Pasco
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Susan, and all of you for your feedback. The final translation was drawn from multiple answers here.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your translation fits the context and really makes it all clear to me now. Thank you very much!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson
1 hr
  -> thanks Rob!

agree  Ian Davies: nicely put, Susan
3 hrs
  -> thanks Ian ;-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Help with phrase svp!
However, a further step has been taken towards separating....


Explanation:
perhaps better to avoid the (nice) word 'move' given the context

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24