KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tranches nucléaires

English translation: nuclear power units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tranches nucléaires
English translation:nuclear power units
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

17:53 Nov 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Energy Company merger
French term or phrase: tranches nucléaires
Here is the phrase:
– Augmentation de la part de XXX dans la copropriété de tranches nucléaires en Belgique : 250 MW

My proposal:
– Increase of the share of XXX in the co-ownership of the nuclear brackets/ranges in Belgium: 250 MW

Does this make sense?

This all falls under the heading "Transferts de capacités de production d’origine nucléaire à XXX"
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
nuclear power units
Explanation:
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nuclear units
Claire Cox
3nuclear power units
a05


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nuclear units


Explanation:
is what I would call them

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
53 mins
  -> Thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nuclear power units


Explanation:


a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you.