KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ristourne

English translation: rebate/one-off payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ristourne
English translation:rebate/one-off payment
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

18:42 Nov 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Energy Company merger
French term or phrase: ristourne
Context (quotation marks in original):
– Suite à la hausse des prix du gaz en Belgique, le gouvernement s’était engagé à consentir une « ristourne » d’un montant de 100 M€ au profit des consommateurs. XXX a accepté qu’YYY prenne à sa charge cette contribution unique.

I've seen different options for ristourne (discount, rebate, one-off contribution), but I will need some guidance to know which option fits best here.

Thanks for your help.
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
rebate/one-off payment
Explanation:
I would say 'rebate' for ristourne and 'one-off payment' for contribution unique.

Currently, the rebate is a one-off payment incurred by ETSA Utilities if a. reported SLO is not repaired within the rebate period. The SAIIR believes that a ...
www.escosa.sa.gov.au/webdata/resources/files/fullreport-231...

Second, the Government considers that this rebate is a one-off payment and that it will not affect previous or future taxation measures. ...
www.legco.gov.hk/yr98-99/english/counmtg/hansard/990331fe.h...
Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you cmwilliams and all the rest! This matches the context well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rebate/one-off paymentxxxcmwilliams
3price reduction in the amount ofMatthewLaSon
3offset/compensation
a05
3discountDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discount


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/ristourne
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offset/compensation


Explanation:
In this case the Govt wanted to offset the price increase for consumers by granting them a compensation of ...

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rebate/one-off payment


Explanation:
I would say 'rebate' for ristourne and 'one-off payment' for contribution unique.

Currently, the rebate is a one-off payment incurred by ETSA Utilities if a. reported SLO is not repaired within the rebate period. The SAIIR believes that a ...
www.escosa.sa.gov.au/webdata/resources/files/fullreport-231...

Second, the Government considers that this rebate is a one-off payment and that it will not affect previous or future taxation measures. ...
www.legco.gov.hk/yr98-99/english/counmtg/hansard/990331fe.h...

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you cmwilliams and all the rest! This matches the context well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: Absolutely agree with your recommendations for the two terms
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Goward: Likewise
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  IanDhu: once-only rebate?
12 hrs

agree  writeaway
3 days7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
price reduction in the amount of


Explanation:
Hello,

This seems to be a price reduction, plain and simple, for the benefit of consumers


    Reference: http://www.govtrack.us/congress/bill.xpd?bill=s109-726
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175