KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

fondre

English translation: as their bids are based on labor costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fondre
English translation:as their bids are based on labor costs
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

06:22 Nov 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / adosse les flux de locations aux recettes induites
French term or phrase: fondre
Les chantiers chinois se développent très rapidement sur le marché international en fondant leur offre sur le coût de la main d’oeuvre
Adjoa des Bordes
as their bids are based on labor costs
Explanation:
Hello,

Here's my full translation:

Chinese building sites are developing at a fast pace on the international market as their bids are based on labor costs

en fondant leur offre sur = by basing their bids on = as (because) their bids are based on labor costs

In other words, when the Chinese bid on international building projects, labor costs are the driving force.

The French could be improved. "Their" is not a good replacement for "Chinese building sites." But, it needs to remain as is, as a translator's job is not to be more accurate than the source text language.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-11-03 05:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the labor cost price included in job bids is often favorable to clients, Chinese building sites are developing at a fast pace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-11-03 05:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

included in their job bids
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +10be based on the labor costAssimina Vavoula
3as their bids are based on labor costsMatthewLaSon
3 -1lowering (source term: fondant)blavatsky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +10
be based on the labor cost


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-02 09:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to our colleagues:

basing their offer on...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: basing
12 mins
  -> Hi, Rita. How are you??

agree  IanDhu
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Ian.

agree  suezen: yes, basing
1 hr
  -> Yes. Thanks.

agree  Ian Davies: Yes
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Carol Gullidge: basing
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Rob Grayson: basing their offer on...
2 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  xxxcmwilliams: basing
3 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Paige Stanton
3 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Sandra Petch
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. Sandra..

agree  Sandra C.
7 hrs
  -> Θενκς..

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as their bids are based on labor costs


Explanation:
Hello,

Here's my full translation:

Chinese building sites are developing at a fast pace on the international market as their bids are based on labor costs

en fondant leur offre sur = by basing their bids on = as (because) their bids are based on labor costs

In other words, when the Chinese bid on international building projects, labor costs are the driving force.

The French could be improved. "Their" is not a good replacement for "Chinese building sites." But, it needs to remain as is, as a translator's job is not to be more accurate than the source text language.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-11-03 05:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the labor cost price included in job bids is often favorable to clients, Chinese building sites are developing at a fast pace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-11-03 05:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

included in their job bids

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thanks

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lowering (source term: fondant)


Explanation:
The Chinese building sites develop very quickly on the international market by lowering their offer on the cost of the labour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-11-03 02:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, my first choice was going to be 'basing' but I also thought this might apply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2006-11-04 18:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this note was written by a competant french person then I would agree with 'basing' . If however, it was written by someone who is not competent then there is a slim chance that I am right or not.

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: no - this is incorrect (see above)
2 hrs