KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

l'essence même du mode d'implantation

English translation: the very nature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'essence même
English translation:the very nature
Entered by: VBaby

20:58 Mar 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / admin
French term or phrase: l'essence même du mode d'implantation
Le succès de l'entreprise est axé sur l'essence même du mode d'implantation du nouveau centre de distribution.

Bon français ou pas...
Merci
Lise
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
the very nature of the site development method
Explanation:
Le GDT donne site development pour implantation dans un contexte d'urbanisme.
Bonne soirée!
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Tough call. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the very nature of the site development method
VBaby
4 +4essentially depends on the way it is set up
Gayle Wallimann
4The success of the company is based upon the core of the implementation strategy of the new ....Dagmar Lacatus
4 -1particularily due to the location (mode?) of the new distribution center.xxxdepgrl


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
essentially depends on the way it is set up


Explanation:
I think that this is what is needed here.
Robert & Collins.



Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
12 mins

agree  Mark Colucci
18 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
2 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
particularily due to the location (mode?) of the new distribution center.


Explanation:
essence meme - specifically, especially, essentially
mode d'implantation = location mode (TERMIUM)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 21:15:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the company\'s success depends on where the new distribution center will be located.

xxxdepgrl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Not in this context. Termium give "location mode" in a computer context... : the place in computer storage at which one or many words or characters are stored, identified by an address
12 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the very nature of the site development method


Explanation:
Le GDT donne site development pour implantation dans un contexte d'urbanisme.
Bonne soirée!

VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Tough call. Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Yes. *l'essence même* = the very nature/essence/core/etc.
16 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Giuseppina Vecchia
18 hrs

agree  John Garside
18 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
2 days12 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The success of the company is based upon the core of the implementation strategy of the new ....


Explanation:
that's it/ In my opinion

Dagmar Lacatus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian