KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

l'outil de production

English translation: productive assets


15:16 Mar 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / general
French term or phrase: l'outil de production
quand on examine la situation de l'outil de production, force est de constater que c'est l'usine de ....

I cannot find a way to phrase this. I think that the comma after production might be in the wrong place, but this is how it has been written. Any suggestions will be most appreciated!
Thanks
Linda
Linda Young
English translation:productive assets
Explanation:
The comma is in the right place. L'outil de production is just an abstract way to characterise productive assets, including factories.

Hence: when one looks at the state of productive assets, one has to acknowledge/accept (maybe you can find a better verb here) that it is the ... factory...
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help and input. Thanks to everyone else as well, all your help is much appreciated.
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The production devicexxxLilla
4production facilitiesxxxPaulaMac
4the production capabilityEd Murphy
4the means of productionxxxcldumas
4driveashiq mangel
4when we examine the state of the production tool we are forced to ....Nicolo
4the production toolxxxdepgrl
4productive assets
VBaby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the production tool


Explanation:
explicit


xxxdepgrl

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when we examine the state of the production tool we are forced to ....


Explanation:
:)

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The production device


Explanation:
quand on examine la situation de l'outil de production, force est de constater que c'est l'usine de ....

When one exmaines the situation of the production device, one has to notice that this is the factory from...

xxxLilla

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive


Explanation:
I think what comes after c'est l'usine de .... is needed (context). I suppose something like c'est l'usine de X qui vient en tête or something similar
I would suggest to use: drive in lieu of tool though device sounds better than tool
May be something like:
as far as the situation of production drive is concerned,one cannot help stating that....

ashiq mangel
Pakistan

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productive assets


Explanation:
The comma is in the right place. L'outil de production is just an abstract way to characterise productive assets, including factories.

Hence: when one looks at the state of productive assets, one has to acknowledge/accept (maybe you can find a better verb here) that it is the ... factory...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22productive+assets%22
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help and input. Thanks to everyone else as well, all your help is much appreciated.
Regards
Linda

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the means of production


Explanation:
"outil de production" refers to what is used to produce something, so "means" seems appropriate

xxxcldumas

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production facilities


Explanation:
in the broad sense

xxxPaulaMac

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the production capability


Explanation:
An alternative.

Ed Murphy