KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

comitite aigue

English translation: Committee-itis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comitite aigue
English translation:Committee-itis
Entered by: Paul KLINKENBORG

12:35 Feb 8, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / committees, admin, board meetings
French term or phrase: comitite aigue
Not in dictionaries. Appears to be a sort of committee within a committee, maybe a focus group or working group?
Paul KLINKENBORG
Committee-itis
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks! Helped out in a rush job!
Paul K
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4acute committee-itisBuzzy
3 +1Committee-itis
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acute committee-itis


Explanation:
or "severe committee fever"?

I'm assuming this is, as the others say above, a jokey reference - and have just realised that Allegrotrans has given the same answers - so if this answer seems to fit, find some way of giving Allegrotrans the points or close without grading...

Buzzy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey
56 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: Thank you Buzzy & Charles!!
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Yes, don't let's forget the "acute"!
3 hrs
  -> yes, for all those corny jokes - the doctor says I have a cute appendicitis, etc... :-)

agree  Conor McAuley: Or chronic
20 hrs
  -> I like chronic too, although not sure if it's medically equivalent?? :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Committee-itis


Explanation:
**

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 245
Grading comment
Many thanks! Helped out in a rush job!
Paul K

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buzzy: This is where you should have posted the answer in the first place!
51 mins