KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

créances d'exploitation

English translation: accounts receivable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:créances d'exploitation
English translation:accounts receivable
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

14:24 Feb 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / other
French term or phrase: créances d'exploitation
It is a financial statement of a company, and this phrase is one of many others in a table.

Thank you.
Diana Chemparathy
United States
accounts receivable
Explanation:
éfinition de Créances d'exploitation - Lexique de finance


Créances d'exploitation (pour plus de détail voir page 52)

Les créances d'exploitation apparaissent du fait d'un décalage temporel entre la constatation comptable du chiffre d'affaires et le mouvement de trésorerie correspondant. La créance est généralement enregistrée à la date de facturation ou de livraison.

Equivalent anglais : Accounts receivable, Trade receivables



http://www.vernimmen.net/html/glossaire/definition_creances_...
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2accounts receivable
writeaway
4 +1trade receivables, operating receivablesrkillings


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accounts receivable


Explanation:
éfinition de Créances d'exploitation - Lexique de finance


Créances d'exploitation (pour plus de détail voir page 52)

Les créances d'exploitation apparaissent du fait d'un décalage temporel entre la constatation comptable du chiffre d'affaires et le mouvement de trésorerie correspondant. La créance est généralement enregistrée à la date de facturation ou de livraison.

Equivalent anglais : Accounts receivable, Trade receivables



http://www.vernimmen.net/html/glossaire/definition_creances_...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michael10705: yes, "Accounts Receivable - Trade"
8 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley
19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade receivables, operating receivables


Explanation:
*accounts* receivable include operating AND financial receivables.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: exactly
3 days17 hrs