KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Ces crus bénéficient d’ une nouvelle baisse du TG de 20% à partir du 06 février

English translation: ...will be subject to another price drop / another drop in overall price


15:11 Feb 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / reductions?
French term or phrase: Ces crus bénéficient d’ une nouvelle baisse du TG de 20% à partir du 06 février
I know I will feel like an idiot when I found out what TG is, but I'll be hanged if I can find it or figure it out. Any ideas?
Deborah Mends
France
English translation:...will be subject to another price drop / another drop in overall price
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
It was confirmed by the client that this was tarif général and that this is what they meant to say - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1a new lowering from public revenue offfice of 20%starting from 6th February
narasimha
4...will be subject to another price drop / another drop in overall price
Conor McAuley
2 +2tarif généralkatsy
3Taux Global
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Taux Global


Explanation:
Probably

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tarif général


Explanation:
could be 'tarfi général' if, as it sounds like, it's a price list for wines

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean pierre belliard: ok merci Deborah pour les détails.conclusion katsy propose la bonne translation
16 mins

agree  Ian Davies: Yep.
21 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...will be subject to another price drop / another drop in overall price


Explanation:
HTH

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
It was confirmed by the client that this was tarif général and that this is what they meant to say - thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a new lowering from public revenue offfice of 20%starting from 6th February


Explanation:
TG is Trésorerie générale in French. It means public revenue office. THe revenue office has lowered the rate by 20% to benefit the growers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-02-09 14:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE MEANING OF TG IS GOT FROM COLLIN'S DICTIONARY, Debroah. I think you are satisfied!

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian Davies: Sorry, but that's just irrelevant. The correct term tarif général .
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Ian, fort the correction.