KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

doit correspondre a un travail effectif

English translation: time actually worked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un travail effectif
English translation:time actually worked
Entered by: Charles Hawtrey

11:58 Feb 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / contract of employment
French term or phrase: doit correspondre a un travail effectif
Toute suspension qui se produirait pendant la periode d'essai prolongerait d'autant la duree de cette periode, qui doit correspondre a un travail effectif.
canaria
United Kingdom
must correspond to time actually worked
Explanation:
The three-month trial period must cover 3 months of actual work not 3 calendar months. So if the person being tried out is off work for 20 days because of illness, say, 20 more days must be worked to complete the trial period.
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4must correspond to time actually workedCharles Hawtrey
4which must relate to time worked
Conor McAuley
3 +1must relate to an actual jobCarlos Segura
3something elseblavatsky
3which has to refer to the period of actual work/service
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3is only counted for time actually workedAlain Pommet


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is only counted for time actually worked


Explanation:

'time actually worked' (like hours) gets lots of ghits. It's true that this is generally in the context of working hours rather than here, but I think it could still fit here.


    Reference: http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=4846
Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui doit correspondre a un travail effectif
which has to refer to the period of actual work/service


Explanation:
or correspond to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-12 12:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "which only includes"

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must relate to an actual job


Explanation:
Good luck!

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: YES YES!!! nothing to do with the time, but with the job itself
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Catherine

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
must correspond to time actually worked


Explanation:
The three-month trial period must cover 3 months of actual work not 3 calendar months. So if the person being tried out is off work for 20 days because of illness, say, 20 more days must be worked to complete the trial period.

Charles Hawtrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 min

agree  David Goward
19 mins

agree  katsy
27 mins

neutral  cjohnstone: do not think anything to do with time worked, but with a REAL job to do
2 hrs

agree  Emma Paulay
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which must relate to time worked


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-12 13:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which is BASED ON time worked

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
something else


Explanation:
Any time-off which one takes during the probation period would prolong by a similar amount, the required time necessary to work, which corresponds to the effective probation period.




blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish