KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

amene a representer

English translation: which would involve them in representing


12:30 Feb 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / contract of employment
French term or phrase: amene a representer
Les membres du personnel ne peuvent s'impliquer dans aucune activite publique pour laquelle ils seraient amenes a representer XX ou dans laquelle leurs opinions pourraient etre supposees representer les vues de XX
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:which would involve them in representing
Explanation:
one way
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4which would involve them in representingxxxCMJ_Trans
4led to representObladi Oblada
1 +2(where they) would be called on to representkatsy
3give rise to them representing / acting as a agent of
Conor McAuley
3 -1held out as representingJames Roberts


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
which would involve them in representing


Explanation:
one way

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: without the "in" I think.
43 mins
  -> not necessarily - depends on how the sentence goes on

agree  Maria Constant: agree with Emma no "in"
49 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

agree  Sheila Wilson
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(where they) would be called on to represent


Explanation:
another suggestion
They would be 'called on' almost in spite of themselves....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-02-12 13:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pressed the wrong button - my confidence level is 3

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> thanks Catherine!

agree  Najib Aloui
10 hrs
  -> thanks Najib!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
held out as representing


Explanation:
Just a thought ...

James Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "holding out" has a specific legal meaning that cannot be implied here
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
led to represent


Explanation:
http://www.iis.ee.ic.ac.uk/~alfebiite/Documents/Public Docum...

(bottom of page 8)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-02-12 12:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To apply this to your sentence: "The members of staff cannot get involved in any public activity that would lead them to represent XX ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-02-12 13:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The logic of economic behaviour would lead them to charge content and applications providers as they send out packets, even when these are requested by the end-users"
(http://www.ft.com/cms/s/acf14410-3776-11db-bc01-0000779e2340...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-02-12 13:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"It was his work as a lawyer and as an activist in this regard which led him to represent the family of Stephen Lawrence..." (page 3)
http://www.monitoring-group.co.uk/biography.pdf

Obladi Oblada
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jennifer White: don't think this works here. Your reference is a mathematical equation
8 mins
  -> Thanks for your feedback, but I still think the expression fits here

neutral  Maria Constant: the tense is wrong led is the simple past of lead and you need the conditional in the sentence
42 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: Agrre with Jennifer & Maria
1 hr
  -> The original sentence (& term) used a past participle. However, if you read my explanations carefully, you will see that I have suggested both forms.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give rise to them representing / acting as a agent of


Explanation:
HTH

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91