KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

relations interpersonnelles

English translation: good interpersonal skills


10:10 Feb 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: relations interpersonnelles
Talking about moral qualities required for a position: Relations interpersonnelles (entretenir de bons rapports)
Risin
English translation:good interpersonal skills
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Babel123
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9good interpersonal skillsBabel123
3 +4People skills
juliebarba
4keeping up a positive relationship with the other members of the staffPeter LEGUIE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
good interpersonal skills


Explanation:
-

Babel123
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
10 mins

agree  cjohnstone
24 mins

agree  Alain Marsol: Oui, la formulation la plus courante
25 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
50 mins

agree  katsy
1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs

agree  Michael Lotz
2 hrs

agree  Patrice
9 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
People skills


Explanation:
is a possibility

Relations interpersonnelles (entretenir de bons rapports)

People skills (maintain good working relationships)

or

Working relationships (maintain good working relationships)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-14 10:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

People Skills

Social: Show understanding, friendliness, and respect for feelings; assert oneself when appropriate; take an interest in what people say and why they think and act as they do.

Negotiation: Identify common goals among different parties in conflict; clearly present the facts and arguments of your position; listen to and understand other party's position; create possible ways to resolve conflict; make reasonable compromises.

Leadership: Communicate thoughts and feelings to justify a position; encourage or convince others; make positive use of rules or values; demonstrate ability to have others believe in and trust you because of your competence and honesty.

Teamwork: Work cooperatively with others; contribute to group with ideas and effort; do own share of work; encourage team members; resolve differences for the benefit of the team; responsibly challenge existing procedures, policies, or authorities.

Cultural Diversity: Work well with people having different ethnic, social, or educational backgrounds; understand the concerns of members of other ethnic and gender groups; base impressions on a person's behavior, not stereotypes; understand one's own culture and those of others and how they differ; respectfully help people in these groups make cultural adjustments when necessary.
http://www.careerkey.org/asp/career_development/people_skill...

The Importance of People Skills
http://www.mcmcse.com/articles/peopleskills.shtml

Social skills could be another alternative

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: I like people skills - proper HR jargon :o)
12 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxMurielP: People skills, definitely!
15 mins
  -> thanks Muriel

agree  Tony M: In this particular context, this works very well; do just note, however, that as it is not a literal translation, it would not do as a drop-in replacement in ALL contexts // Sure, of course — but future users may not necessarily read all of it!
1 hr
  -> Thanks. All questions here and therefore answers are posted within a context! - or should be.

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT: I like this term which is used very often in the HR dept
4 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keeping up a positive relationship with the other members of the staff


Explanation:
This fits in with the context but is not really a litteral translation.

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40