KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

direction Montage d’Opérations

English translation: management (of) Real Estate(Am.)/Property development (department)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:direction Montage d’Opérations
English translation:management (of) Real Estate(Am.)/Property development (department)
Entered by: Alain Pommet

11:55 Feb 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: direction Montage d’Opérations
This is a division of a corporate real estate company
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
management (of) Real Estate(Am.)/Property development (department)
Explanation:

Juliebarba gave the answer. It's the whole process of 'development'.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
sounds good to me - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Operations Department
Alfredo Tanús
3management (of) Real Estate(Am.)/Property development (department)Alain Pommet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Operations Department


Explanation:
Good luck!

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

neutral  juliebarba: I would have thought it was more than that in the given context:http://www.village-concept.fr/petit/metier1.html
2 hrs

disagree  rkillings: Don't like 'operations' here. We would call the things being 'montées' "transactions" (=deals).
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
management (of) Real Estate(Am.)/Property development (department)


Explanation:

Juliebarba gave the answer. It's the whole process of 'development'.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real_estate_developer
Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
sounds good to me - thanks!