KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

specifique (employé)

English translation: technical personnel


14:28 Feb 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / personnel
French term or phrase: specifique (employé)
The term appears in the "Presentation de la société" made in an audit of a company that assembles and repairs jet engines (it is a subsidiary of SNCMA). The sentence reads: "Les effectifs sont de 195 personnes à fin 2002 (dont 107 spécifiques et 88 non spécifiques (principalement support clients(36) achats approvisionnements (18)). It occurs to me that the "Spécifiques" could include technical personnel (those who actually work on the engines) but that isn't a satisfactory translation for the name of the group since presumably management is also included.
Thomas Ochiltree
English translation:technical personnel
Explanation:
As you suggest, but I don't see a problem. I think management are included in the non-technical number, they just haven't identified them separately. I see it as 107 technicians, 36 in customer support, 18 in purchasing, 34 others including management
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. Given the technical nature of the company's business (assembling and repairing jet engines" I am inclined to go with this distinction.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3technical personnel
Sheila Wilson
5categorized
telefpro
3 +1specialists
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialists


Explanation:
i.e. those assigned to specific jobs

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unofortunately not. The previous subject and the following ones deal with completely different matters (earnings and change of company name respectively.)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jacqueb: This is effectively what they are, but for some reason, I find that the term "specialist" has a bit of a 'medical' or 'military' ring to it.
50 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
55 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technical personnel


Explanation:
As you suggest, but I don't see a problem. I think management are included in the non-technical number, they just haven't identified them separately. I see it as 107 technicians, 36 in customer support, 18 in purchasing, 34 others including management

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks. Given the technical nature of the company's business (assembling and repairing jet engines" I am inclined to go with this distinction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacqueb: might I add that since everybody and his brother is a "technician" these days, you might try "specialized technicians"
20 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
28 mins

agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
categorized


Explanation:
Iwould put it this way.
Categorized and non-categorized

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I'm not sure what the distinction between "categorized" and "uncategorized" would mean. An employee who works in cutromer support belongs to a particular category or workers, even though listed here as "non spécifique".