ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

TVA non applicable, art. 293 B du CGI – Membre d’un régime de micro-entreprise

English translation: VAT not applicable, art. 293 B of the General Tax Code - Member of a micro-enterprise tax regime

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:TVA non applicable, art. 293 B du CGI – Membre d’un régime de micro-entreprise
English translation:VAT not applicable, art. 293 B of the General Tax Code - Member of a micro-enterprise tax regime
Entered by: Jérémie MARSCHALIK

08:54 Feb 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Régime fiscal de l'entreprise
French term or phrase: TVA non applicable, art. 293 B du CGI – Membre d’un régime de micro-entreprise
That's the official legal mention in France. I should translate it into English so that customers abroad would understand why there is no intraC-VAT number.
Jérémie MARSCHALIK
France
VAT not applicable, art. 293 B of the General Tax Code - Member of a micro-enterprise tax regime
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Chanda Danley
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8VAT not applicable, art. 293 B of the General Tax Code - Member of a micro-enterprise tax regime
Chanda Danley
4not subject to usual French VAT regulations, coming under the provisions of article 293b of the locPeter LEGUIE


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
VAT not applicable, art. 293 B of the General Tax Code - Member of a micro-enterprise tax regime


Explanation:
...

Chanda Danley
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: As this refers to a specific FR tax scheme (i.e. not just any old 'microenterprise'), I would tend to retain the FR expression "micro-entreprise" in quotes
11 mins
  -> thanks for the feedback, however you do find the term used in this way in US government documents...in any case, as always, I fully respect your point of view Tony

agree  Rob Grayson: Agree except for "micro-enterprise" - like Tony, I feel "micro-business" is a much safer bet.
34 mins
  -> thanks for the feedback Rob

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
42 mins
  -> thanks Vicky

agree  David Goward: with the others; I think I'd also put "French" in there before (or instead of) "General" to indicate that it's French law.
44 mins
  -> good point David

agree  LJardine: and with David - I usually add French in similar cases just to be clear.
1 hr
  -> you both have very good points

agree  Veronica Coquard: As a microentrepreneur I put this on my invoices: "Exonerated from V.A.T. : V.A.T. Non applicable Article 293B of the General Tax Code in effect in France."
1 hr
  -> interesting way to put it

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.: I agree with David and Rob
1 hr
  -> thanks, your comment is much appreciated

agree  Conor McAuley
6 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not subject to usual French VAT regulations, coming under the provisions of article 293b of the loc


Explanation:
I shall coninue: local General Taxation Code providing for "small business" entities.
I know what this stands for because it is my personal situation!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-03-06 17:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"usual" may be be replaced by "standard"

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36