KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

frais de valorisation

English translation: costs of promotion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:frais de valorisation
English translation:costs of promotion
Entered by: Fiona McBrearty

20:52 Mar 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: frais de valorisation
What is the difference between "frais de valorisation" and "frais d'inscription"?
Pour les Janus de l'industrie:
Les frais d’inscription s’élèvent à 1600 euros HT (1913,60 euros TTC).
Ils comprennent :
• Le montage du dossier et la préparation de la session
• La rencontre avec le Jury
• Le compte-rendu écrit des jurés

Tous les lauréats devront ensuite s’acquitter des frais de valorisation qui s’élèvent à :
• 1500 euros HT(1794 euros TTC) pour les TPE et PME
• 2500 euros HT (2985 euros TTC) pour les grands comptes
Fiona McBrearty
costs of promotion
Explanation:
This is certainly one meaning. Maybe here it's a contribution towards of promoting the prize winners - publicity etc
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
OK, although I went for "promotional fees" for my translation. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3costs of promotionAlain Pommet
4 +1exam/examination charges or costsxxxDCypher
3costs of conversion
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
costs of conversion


Explanation:
-

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exam/examination charges or costs


Explanation:
....

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
29 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
costs of promotion


Explanation:
This is certainly one meaning. Maybe here it's a contribution towards of promoting the prize winners - publicity etc

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
OK, although I went for "promotional fees" for my translation. Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've seen "promotional fees" too, which seems to fit with the description : Ils comprennent : • L’exploitation libre de droits du label Janus sur tous les supports de communication de l’entreprise durant une année • La diffusion de la fiche lauréat sur le site de l’Institut Français du Design (caractéristiques produits + visuels fournis) • La rédaction et la diffusion du dossier de presse par l’Institut Français du Design


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, as distinct from "entry fee"
38 mins

agree  Frank Foley: Yes, something like "promotional fees", with perhaps an idea of "certification" as well.
13 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 hrs