KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

alerte professionnelle

English translation: whistleblowing...


11:51 Mar 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: alerte professionnelle
I have a company policy which refers to their policy on "alerte professionnelle", generally in the context of company ethics, professional secrecy, reporting on conflicts of interest, etc. Do we think the English term 'whistleblowing' has too many negative connotations to be suitable here? If so, what alternatives would be suitable in this context?

Many thanks in advance for your collected wisdom on the subject.
Nancy Burgess
United Kingdom
English translation:whistleblowing...
Explanation:
...would seem fine if the website below (which you may very well have consulted) is anything to go by. I can't help wondering if it is possible - or even necessary for the purposes of your translation - to avoid the negative connotations of the whole business?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-06 12:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and I think it would be great if people actually did physically use whistles...although it might get jolly noisy in some organisations!
Selected response from:

French2English
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Having enquired as to the wording of company policy in a number of large organisations, it seems that whistleblowing is in fact a perfectly acceptable term to use in a company handbook or for company policy.

Thanks everyone for their contributions; I also thought 'reporting misconduct' was also a very good alternative.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1disclosure of information concerning malpractice
AllegroTrans
3 +2whistleblowing...
French2English
4professional whisteblowingxxxSand Man
4company vigilanceAlain Pommet
2prepared to defend company interests
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whistleblowing...


Explanation:
...would seem fine if the website below (which you may very well have consulted) is anything to go by. I can't help wondering if it is possible - or even necessary for the purposes of your translation - to avoid the negative connotations of the whole business?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-06 12:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and I think it would be great if people actually did physically use whistles...although it might get jolly noisy in some organisations!


    Reference: http://www.droit-technologie.org/1_2.asp?actu_id=1166
French2English
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Having enquired as to the wording of company policy in a number of large organisations, it seems that whistleblowing is in fact a perfectly acceptable term to use in a company handbook or for company policy.

Thanks everyone for their contributions; I also thought 'reporting misconduct' was also a very good alternative.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: lots of references for this - http://www.businesscontrols.com/pdf/cnil.pdf http://www.bignonlebray.com/departements/pint/article.php3?i...
35 mins

agree  juliebarba: whistleblowing might have negative connotations for some people, but it is still the correct and official term and it's found in company literature...
1 day31 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prepared to defend company interests


Explanation:
another approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-06 12:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

professional diligence

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: problem with this is that a company could resort to malpractice to defend its own interests....
1 day33 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company vigilance


Explanation:
Anthother suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-06 11:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I meant to put that as medium confidence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-06 12:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tata.com/tqms/index.htm

This link mentions both vigilance and whistle-blowing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-06 12:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.griffith.edu.au/centre/slrc/whistleblowing/

This link from down-under gives a whole new slant to that 'Snow White' song!

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disclosure of information concerning malpractice


Explanation:
Whistleblowing is the term used on all the google hits that I can find, but I agree it has a connotation and it may be better to usr a more neutral term
I found the above alternative by googling, you might be able o find othere in the same way
Whistleblowing
Articles and Bills about Whistleblowing and Public Interest Disclosures of Information ... With the whistleblowing charity Public Concern at Work the Campaign ...www.cfoi.org.uk/whistle.html - 13k - Cached - More pages from this site
CIPD - Whistleblowing
... our top resources on whistleblowing, including factsheets, research, books, courses and more. ... An introduction to whistleblowing, the protection offered by ...www.cipd.co.uk/subjects/empreltns/whistleblw -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-06 19:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think this is simply "misconduct" - it is "malpractice" i.e. contravention of the Law or the Statutes etc. of the Company, which is a degree higher in seriousness

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Foley: But I'd qualify "information" with "corporate" and leave out "concerning malpractice", since the asker's context seems a lot broader than that. Thus, "disclosure of corporate information".
21 mins
  -> hanks ! Yes you are correct but I simply found an alternative to "whistleblowing" which is what the asker seemed to be requesting!

492 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional whisteblowing


Explanation:
The CNIL translates "dispositif d'alerte professionnelle" as a "professional whistleblowing system", hence "alerte professionnelle" = "professional whistleblowing".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 492 days (2008-07-10 18:19:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

that should read "professional whistleblowing"


    Reference: http://www.cnil.fr/index.php?id=1982
xxxSand Man
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish