KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

une croissance en valeur

English translation: a 5% growth in value


12:47 Mar 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / wine fermentation
French term or phrase: une croissance en valeur
I'm looking for an equivalent UK English for this term. It appears in the following sentence:….anticipe une augmentation de 12% du nombre de PC vendus en France, soit un marché de 8,85 millions d’unités, et une croissance en valeur de 5%.
Any ideas will be greatly appreciated:)
antster
United Kingdom
English translation:a 5% growth in value
Explanation:
The phrase doesn't make a lot of sense without the 5%; I am assuming that the value is linked to the price of the PCs rather than share prices. This is a toughy without the full context...
Selected response from:

FrenchJane
France
Grading comment
I think this best fits the text. Thanks for your help:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5[a 5%] increase in valuexxxDCypher
4 +4a 5% growth in value
FrenchJane
3value growth
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
[a 5%] increase in value


Explanation:
...

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Forder: i'd go with this
4 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
8 mins

agree  Charles Hawtrey: I'd like to know what this has to do with wine fermentation, too :-)
35 mins

agree  Karen Stokes
2 hrs

agree  Claire Cox
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
value growth


Explanation:
différent de "unit growth"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a 5% growth in value


Explanation:
The phrase doesn't make a lot of sense without the 5%; I am assuming that the value is linked to the price of the PCs rather than share prices. This is a toughy without the full context...

FrenchJane
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this best fits the text. Thanks for your help:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: or maybe 5% growth in this company's market
11 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins

agree  Swatchka
1 hr

agree  rkillings: as opposed to volume. The market is going to increase by 12% in number of units (volume, quantity). Therefore the average price per unit is going to fall -- but the market is still bigger overall.
17 hrs