KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

poser

English translation: to implement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poser
English translation:to implement
Entered by: Paula McMullan

01:15 Mar 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Company articles
French term or phrase: poser
I am stuggling with this provision from the articles of a company concerning the powers of the board:

"Le conseil d’administration, organe de décisions, d’orientation, de suivi, de contrôle et de surveillance de la gestion courante de l’entreprise, a les pouvoirs les plus étendus pour +++poser+++ tous les actes d’administration et de disposition en rapport avec l’objet social."

I imagine this means something along the lines of "The Board ... has the widest powers to +++draw up+++ all instruments in relation to administration and [disposals].

Does anyone have any other ideas?

Please see my next posting re "disposition".

Thanks for your help
Paula McMullan
to implement
Explanation:
My Collins Robert Business Dict. gives to set down/to lay down....in context "to implement" sounds better
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great stuff, thanks v much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to implement
AllegroTrans
4to take all actions
gabuss


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to implement


Explanation:
My Collins Robert Business Dict. gives to set down/to lay down....in context "to implement" sounds better

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 245
Grading comment
Great stuff, thanks v much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That does make more sense than draw up. Thanks, Allegro


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures
22 mins

agree  Rosene Zaros
43 mins

agree  Swatchka
6 hrs

agree  Rob Grayson
6 hrs

agree  xuebai
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poser tous les actes
to take all actions


Explanation:
"... concerning management and disposal/sales....

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16