KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

convocation recommandée

English translation: notice (to attend) by registered post


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:convocation recommandée
English translation:notice (to attend) by registered post
Entered by: AllegroTrans

18:15 Mar 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: convocation recommandée
This is a phrase that appears in capital letters just under the letterhead and opposite the recipient's address. The document concerns an upcoming meeting of shareholders and appears to be an invitation or perhaps something not that optional.

"Registered notice" and "Recommended notice" sound odd to my ear. What is the correct term?
Deborah Workman
United States
notice by registered post
Explanation:
I think it's indicating that the notice has been sent by registered post
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for the clarification!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5notice by registered post
AllegroTrans
4Notice of Shareholders Meeting
Thais Maria Lips


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
notice by registered post


Explanation:
I think it's indicating that the notice has been sent by registered post

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 245
Grading comment
Thank you for the clarification!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melzie: as in LR/AR
55 mins

agree  Olga Cartlidge: Notice to attend : sent out by registered post. Cf Notice to attend the annual meeting - http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:Oi8PbgMujFMJ:www2.teligen...
1 hr

agree  Cetacea
3 hrs

agree  Swatchka
4 hrs

agree  Najib Aloui
23 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notice of Shareholders Meeting


Explanation:
The Notice of Shareholders Meeting is a communication to the shareholders of a company informing them that a shareholder meeting will take place and items on the agenda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-03-09 19:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I missed this one, sure: *Certified Notice*


    Reference: http://www.findlegalforms.com/xcart/customer/home.php?cat=98...
    Reference: http://www.informa.com/Storage/IsgResourceFile/Mar-2006/20/n...
Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, I understand that this is a notice of shareholders meeting, but is there any special significance to inclusion of the word "recommandée" here?