KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

lecture va vous être donnée

English translation: (The resolutions submitted for voting are) stated herein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lecture va vous être donnée
English translation:(The resolutions submitted for voting are) stated herein
Entered by: juliebarba

21:22 Mar 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: lecture va vous être donnée
The phrase is in a letter to shareholders:

"Lecture va maintenant vous être donnée du texte de chacune des résolutions soumises à votre vote.

Je vous remercie de bien vouloir les approuver ..."

I get the gist but I don't know the phrase and can't think of a graceful way to say it in English.
Deborah Workman
United States
as per below
Explanation:
The (wording for the) resolutions submitted for your approval are stated herein

or

The resolutions submitted for voting are stated herein

The suggestion above applies to if the resolutions are contained in the letter.

My only reservation would be if the letter is explaining what will happened at an Annual General Meeting - ie the resolutions will be read out for voting .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-09 21:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - what will happen...!
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Julie. This was most helpful given that the customary rendering would not have made sense; I was wondering if I was missing some special usage. I can only assume that the author lifted the text from draft notes for a speech and didn't edit them for purposes of correspondence. In the end, I wrote around the problem using a solution very similar to the one you offered and flagging the text for the client. Thanks everyone else for your input! Your suggestions for the customary meaning should be entered into the open glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6as per below
juliebarba
4 +3you will now be read the text of...
Ian Davies
4Each of the resolutions submitted to you for voting will now be read
gabuss
4will be read out loudSwatchka
4 -1the text of...will then be read to you
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you will now be read the text of...


Explanation:
Just another way of saying the same thing.

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
18 mins

agree  MatthewLaSon: Yes!
1 hr

agree  Odette Grille: oui, c'est ça...
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the text of...will then be read to you


Explanation:
I am assuming this refers to what will happen at the meeting, i.e. the Chairman (or whoever) will read out the resolutions then put them to the vote

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-09 21:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I there is not going to be a meeting (i.e. postal voting) I can't really make sense of it !!

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: I was wondering the same - if it wasn't an agenda for a future meeting....
11 mins

disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: It cannot refer to what will happen since it says "maintenat". It seems to me that this could be in the minutes of the meeting which are meant to reflect precisely what has happened therefore "now" ought to be mentioned.
28 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
as per below


Explanation:
The (wording for the) resolutions submitted for your approval are stated herein

or

The resolutions submitted for voting are stated herein

The suggestion above applies to if the resolutions are contained in the letter.

My only reservation would be if the letter is explaining what will happened at an Annual General Meeting - ie the resolutions will be read out for voting .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-09 21:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - what will happen...!

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Thank you, Julie. This was most helpful given that the customary rendering would not have made sense; I was wondering if I was missing some special usage. I can only assume that the author lifted the text from draft notes for a speech and didn't edit them for purposes of correspondence. In the end, I wrote around the problem using a solution very similar to the one you offered and flagging the text for the client. Thanks everyone else for your input! Your suggestions for the customary meaning should be entered into the open glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures: If the resolutions were to be read at the meeting, they wouldn't have written "maintenant"...
7 mins
  -> thanks. I don't think the language is very clear though!

agree  Michael Lotz
11 mins
  -> thanks Michael

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  suezen: or simply ... Please find below ...
9 hrs
  -> Yes in plain English! I agree. Shareholders and directors like to feel important though and fancy language seems to appeal to their brains :-)

agree  Laurel Clausen
11 hrs
  -> thanks Laurel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be read out loud


Explanation:
It must come from the minutes of a meeting when proposals are put to vote

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lecture va maintenant vous être donnée du texte de chacune des résolutions soumines à votre vote
Each of the resolutions submitted to you for voting will now be read


Explanation:
Pour traduire la phrase entière

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16