KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

reservees a la competition

English translation: earmarked, intended for competition (activities)


13:04 Mar 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: reservees a la competition
Les marchandises et prestations facturees sur le present document sont exclusivement reservees a la competition.

From general terms and conditions of business.
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:earmarked, intended for competition (activities)
Explanation:
that is equipment for a competition team??? so not submitted to usual goods transit or import regulations? just an idea, but if gabuss does not take offence, set aside does not seem that apt to me!!! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-12 13:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as la compétition may be indeed the competition (or contest) all depends on the sport activity involved, cannot tell!
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
thanks, this seemed most likely
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2are exclusively set aside for the competition
gabuss
3reserved for the competition
MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
3strictly for the competition
Katarina Peters
2earmarked, intended for competition (activities)
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sont exclusivement réservées à la compétition
are exclusively set aside for the competition


Explanation:
Ma proposition

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros
21 mins
  -> Merci Rosene

agree  Swatchka
1 day19 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
earmarked, intended for competition (activities)


Explanation:
that is equipment for a competition team??? so not submitted to usual goods transit or import regulations? just an idea, but if gabuss does not take offence, set aside does not seem that apt to me!!! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-12 13:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as la compétition may be indeed the competition (or contest) all depends on the sport activity involved, cannot tell!

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thanks, this seemed most likely

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reserved for the competition


Explanation:
Is it possible that this document is only for the eyes of the competition? As you imply, the context is not clear.

MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strictly for the competition


Explanation:
the sentence is ambiguous, it is not clear whether it is a sports event or the competition (la concurrence)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55