KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Revaloriser

English translation: get a better price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Revaloriser
English translation:get a better price
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

15:17 Mar 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Revaloriser
Talking of a Meat and foodstuffs company

FORCES DE XXXX ILE DE France
Le groupe XXXX en Europe et en France est reconnu comme le leader de la viande européenne. A ce titre, la majorité des entreprises françaises se félicite de coopérer avec une telle organisation. De plus, les difficultés économiques dans ce secteur inciteraient beaucoup d'entreprises à travailler avec le groupe XXXX par sécurité.
Il se trouve aussi que, au sein du groupe XXXX, beaucoup de morceaux de viande sont mieux ***revalorisés*** dans nos entreprises, aux Pays-Bas comme en Allemagne. Cette dernière remarque est très certainement le point fort de notre organisation.

Could this be referring to packaging by any chance?
Fiona McBrearty
many of our cuts get better prices
Explanation:
many of our cuts get better prices in our firms in the Netherlands and Germany.

I think this is referring to the price of the product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-13 17:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf Robert & Collins du management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2007-03-16 15:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From what you say above, the cuts get better prices so they are more profitable or give a better return. This is still how I understand it.
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
Yes, I agree. Go Miranda! Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3more value is added to many cuts of meat in our...Marc Glinert
3 +1many of our cuts get better prices
Miranda Joubioux
3started to sell again/to revalueSwatchka
3to enrich
Katarina Peters
3To add value
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
more value is added to many cuts of meat in our...


Explanation:
Probably not only packaging, Fiona

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
6 mins
  -> thanks Kate

agree  Alain Pommet: Think the French should read 'valorisés'.
1 hr
  -> Merci Alain

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Value is added, typically, by use of a well-known, well-promoted brand - i.e. brand management.
1 hr
  -> right Charles - it ain't just the packaging

neutral  B D Finch: I think that brand management affects price Additional processing would add value, from the point of view of econ, not cuisine.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To add value


Explanation:
I agree with Marc's answer as a translation of the whole phrase, but as you only put the single word **revaloriser**, I assume you may have been looking for a translation of this particular word.

I would also suggest **achieve greater added value** for the whole phrase, as "added value" is an economics term, which has become generalised in ordinary English.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to enrich


Explanation:
...the quality of the meat is enriched, therefore given better value

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
started to sell again/to revalue


Explanation:
I think they were in crisis then started to sell again.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
many of our cuts get better prices


Explanation:
many of our cuts get better prices in our firms in the Netherlands and Germany.

I think this is referring to the price of the product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-13 17:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf Robert & Collins du management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2007-03-16 15:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From what you say above, the cuts get better prices so they are more profitable or give a better return. This is still how I understand it.

Miranda Joubioux
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Yes, I agree. Go Miranda! Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: Although I 'agreed' with Marc's answer, I was a bit worried about the 'REvalorisés' , so I think you may have found it.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Alain