KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

à bé

English translation: mistake


19:15 Mar 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / localisation of marketing platform
French term or phrase: à bé
Is this an error?

Software strings, so no the only context is:

"Invitez vos clients et prospects à bé"

Thanks
Martin Hemmings, MITI
United Kingdom
English translation:mistake
Explanation:
We think it is a mistake. I would ask the client.
Selected response from:

John Di Rico
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5mistake
John Di Rico
1with wide-open arms
Sheila Wilson
1ABMarc Glinert


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mistake


Explanation:
We think it is a mistake. I would ask the client.

John Di Rico
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock
1 min

agree  juliebarba
2 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs

agree  A Boukheit
12 hrs

agree  Emma Paulay: possibly à bénéficier...
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
AB


Explanation:
invite the top segments, the "A"s and the "B"s??

as transcribed by an intellectually challenged secretary??

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
with wide-open arms


Explanation:
Just a thought - could it be from the verb béer? I'm not saying it's correct, and I can't really see why anyone would invent if but, well, it seems to fit OK in context

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108