KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

rappels d'impôts

English translation: back tax


19:53 Mar 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: rappels d'impôts
This is a line item on France DGI form No. 2053, on which corporate income is reported. This appears to be an expense item. I think it could be translated as "back taxes" but I don't find any dictionary or glossary support for this. Does anyone know the usual way that this is translated? Either US or UK English OK.
Deborah Workman
United States
English translation:back tax
Explanation:
Routledge Bilingual dictionary of business commerce and finance give "back tax"
Selected response from:

Maureen Wilkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Maureen. That's just the support I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5back tax
Maureen Wilkins
4Tax arrears reminder notice
hduverle


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
back tax


Explanation:
Routledge Bilingual dictionary of business commerce and finance give "back tax"

Maureen Wilkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Maureen. That's just the support I needed.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tax arrears reminder notice


Explanation:
http://www.northwarks.gov.uk/site/scripts/documents_info.php...

hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Sorry, Hervé, but it seems extremely unlikely that this whole thing would appear as 'an item on a tax declaration form' // Fine, yes, that would be OK then. (know the feeling!)
4 mins
  -> true.. only tax arrears, then... never do 10 things at a time :O)