KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

retour à meilleure fortune

English translation: financial recovery


18:22 Mar 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: retour à meilleure fortune
This concerns debts possibly written off
Peter LEGUIE
English translation:financial recovery
Explanation:
can't think of a better way of expressing this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-14 19:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"return to better days" doesn't sound at all right in a financial document
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2financial recovery
AllegroTrans
4 +1better-fortunes clause; clawback clauserkillings
3on the road to financial healthAssimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
financial recovery


Explanation:
can't think of a better way of expressing this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-14 19:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"return to better days" doesn't sound at all right in a financial document

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 245
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thank you very much, but I shall use "return to better days" clause. Peter LEGUIE.

Asker: I agree, but this is not strictly financial, possibly concerning a private debt.

Asker: Okay, you have convinced me that "financial recovery" is better.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: Easy! It's in the Glossary!
37 mins

agree  Rob Grayson: "financial recovery clause" is standard - anything else is doubtful, especially "return to better days" which reads like a schoolboy translation....
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the road to financial health


Explanation:
http://money.cnn.com/magazines/moneymag/moneymag_archive/200...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-03-14 19:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m4422/is_4_22/ai_n1470...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
better-fortunes clause; clawback clause


Explanation:
This is usually a clause in a refinancing or debt forgiveness agreement under which the party taking the write-off, or making some other concession, gets back some of the benefit if/when the recipient returns to financial health. "Better fortunes" is often seen as the translation. In the absence of source-language interference, this would typically be called a "clawback" in English (BUT: a clawback may also apply to a worse-fortunes situation!)

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginie Mair
2584 days