KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sinistralité routière

English translation: road accident figures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sinistralité routière
English translation:road accident figures
Entered by: Kate Larabie

21:54 Mar 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Insurance
French term or phrase: sinistralité routière
Could anyone help me with a term in English for 'sinistralité routière'?

It is from a text about rising car insurance prices and the context is:

"Les tarifs de l'assurance automobile qui, pour la troisième année consécutive, ont baissé en 2007, pourraient repartir à la hausse l'an prochain, en raison des mauvais chifres de la sinistralité routière debut 2007."

I think I can grasp from reading of parallel texts that 'sinistralité' in insurance terms could mean the when a company has to pay out more money on claims than it earns from policies (?) but I am struggling with an equivalent term in English!!

Thank you in advance!!!
Kate Larabie
United Kingdom
road accident figures
Explanation:
guessing from context. Road accident figures (deaths, injuries) went up in France at the beginning of this year - got lots of coverage in the press. Just wonder if it's as simple as that? I know 'sinistre' is used by insurance companies to describe all events that lead to a claim....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-14 22:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well of course you know that too. What I meant was, maybe they got carried away by their vocabulary
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comments - nfgxxxcmwilliams
4 +1the cost of Motor claimsMarc Glinert
2 +3road accident figureskatsy
4road casualty rate (figures/statistics)Peter LEGUIE
4 -1road casualties
A Boukheit
3motoring claimsChris Collins
3spell it out?xxxBourth
3road accident loss experiencerkillings


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
road accident figures


Explanation:
guessing from context. Road accident figures (deaths, injuries) went up in France at the beginning of this year - got lots of coverage in the press. Just wonder if it's as simple as that? I know 'sinistre' is used by insurance companies to describe all events that lead to a claim....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-14 22:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well of course you know that too. What I meant was, maybe they got carried away by their vocabulary

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, I think that does work really well in the context. I think they did just get "carried away with their vocabulary"!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: Works for me
8 mins
  -> Thanks Rob :)

agree  AllegroTrans
11 mins
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans :)

agree  Olga Cartlidge: Le taux de sinistralité est une notion d'assurance. C'est un ratio financier entre le montant des sinistres à dédommager et celui des primes encaissées.http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:0K1H8Uacy_oJ:fr.wikiped... The French original is correct
15 mins
  -> Thank you Olga - and thanks for the explanation of term and confirmation of its correct use in context. Bonne nuit :)

agree  xxxcmwilliams: I think in this case they are referring to the road accident statistics that were published at the beginning of 2007. http://www.lesechos.fr/patrimoine/assurance/300143031.htm
12 hrs
  -> thanks cm, will let Katie decide, given the expert comments that are given below

disagree  A Boukheit: "sinistre" is an event not just a figure
14 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment: indeed, in my proposal (much discussed elsewhere in the answers!) accident would correspond to the 'sinistre' part :)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spell it out?


Explanation:
Along the lines of "road insurance claim-to-premium ratio".

48 ghits for "claims to premiums ratio", 39 for "claim to premium ratio", and 33 for "claim-premium ratio", though I have a feeling there must be a better word since "sinistralité" gets 110,000.

Aviva said market conditions were still tough for motor insurance, where its combined claims-to-premiums ratio improved to 104 per cent from 105, ...
icbirmingham.icnetwork.co.uk/birminghampost/business/tm_headline=aviva-victim-of-city-jitters&method=...

Overall, the 2005 loss ratio was maintained at a very healthy level with the claims to premiums ratio amounting to 49%, compared with 46% in 2004. ...
www.coface.com/CofacePortal/redirection.jsp?site=COM_en_EN&...

The effect of the claims to premiums ratio is totally different. from that observed in non-life insurance. In fact, this ratio reflects two opposite ...
www.springerlink.com/index/VU4M243205752884.pdf

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the incumbent will have a higher claims-to-premiums ratio than its rivals, even with a risk. equalisation scheme which compensates for age and gender. ...
www.tca.ie/controls/getimage.ashx?image_id=1736



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377
Notes to answerer
Asker: Links really helpful, thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  katsy: I'm seriously impressed Bourth! Indeed, Katie will have to decide if this is not preferable after all!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, though I actually suspect the word is not being used in its specific insurance sense here, and that they got carried away, as you say.

neutral  Marc Glinert: I'm sure you guessed that something was coming. Kindly refer to my post Alex
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
road accident loss experience


Explanation:
If you want something that sounds more like insurance jargon. "Loss experience" is a good term to use for 'sinistralité'.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motoring claims


Explanation:
On the basis that insurance companies are more interested in what claims cost than the accidents that cause them!

Chris Collins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: This, in fact, is not a bad shout Chris. But to ring true to an insurer's ear it would be motor (or Motor) claims
47 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the cost of Motor claims


Explanation:
My apologies in advance, dear readers, for what I know is likely to be quite a long response, but for once it is a question I know something about.

First of all, let me dispel one notion. In the sector, sinsitralité just is not used in relation to premiums. It just isn’t.

Yes I have read the bogus definitions on Wiki and elsewhere and yes they are bogus.

That admirable govt. backed association la Prévention Routière uses the term accidentologie when it gives the stats on RTAs and, indeed other mishaps.

So what then is the difference between accidentologie and sinistralité?
The latter includes the notion of how much the accidents cost.

Take a look at p1 of this FFSA Powepoint presentation (ref. below) and you will get the idea.

Re. “claims experience” I like this term and it does sound a lot like insurance.
(“loss experience” tends not to be used nowadays as it does carry unnecessarily negative connotations – after all, they are not “losses” as such, just a normal part of the insurer’s business operation. In any case, this is the logic used here).
However, I find that “claims experience” is often used to describe not the aggregate of events, but to the particular record of an individual, group, risk or group of risks.

I therefore propose “overall (or national) Motor claims experience”

"the cost of Motor claims" would do just as well and perhaps fits in better with the style of the piece. Note that the notion of frequency (i.e. how many accidents occurred) is built into this response. Otherwise it would read "the average cost of Motor claims"

Alex – think you can curry favour by quoting my employer?!
We use the same indicator overe here, where it appears as “ratio sinistres/primes” and most certainly not “sinistralité”.

And finally I would invite Katie and anyone else who has not already read it to check out my profile.


    www.ffsa.fr/webffsa/portailffsa.nsf/html/sinistralite/$file/Auto-2004-sinistralite.ppt#524,1,Diapositive 1
Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: That looks authoritative.
9 hrs
  -> thanks Alex, but to no avail!. That being said Kat(s)y(ie) could be right. This could well be an instance of a term with a precise meaning in its field being misused for a broader public.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comments - nfg


Explanation:
This is in suport of Katsy's answer. Although sinistralité can mean claims experience or loss ratio in an insurance context, I think in this case it has the meaning of accident rate or statistics. The government published road accident figures/statistics at the beginning of 2007 which showed an increase compared to previous years and therefore there is speculation that insurance premiums will have to go up next year.

Augmentation du nombre des accidents de la route

Les accidents de la route ont connu une hausse de 2% en janvier 2007 par rapport à la même période de 2006, tandis que le nombre de blessés a augmenté de 3,1% et celui des décès de 13,9%, selon les chiffres publiés par le ministère des Transports. Une déterioration avait déjà été constatée en décembre 2006, avec des augmentations de 7,2% des accidents corporels, de 7,2% des blessés et de 4,6% du nombre de tués, par rapport au même mois de 2005.

http://www.lesechos.fr/patrimoine/assurance/300143031.htm

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
road casualties


Explanation:
consequences of road accidents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-15 12:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

casualty can be both human injury, death and loss of material

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marc Glinert: no there is more to it than just the injuries/deaths of victims, namely the material losses
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
road casualty rate (figures/statistics)


Explanation:
I feel this expresses what actually happens (crashes) and the relevant figures.

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40