ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

MAT (as in MAT 10/05, MAT 10/06)

English translation: Moving Annual Total

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:MAT (as in MAT 10/05, MAT 10/06)
English translation:Moving Annual Total
Entered by: French2English

09:35 Mar 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / wine sales statistics graph
French term or phrase: MAT (as in MAT 10/05, MAT 10/06)
I have some idea of what this acronym must mean in my context, but have not managed to find many concrete references to back it up. (I have also checked the Kudoz glossaries, but the only entry in the relevant field is not relevant to my context). I have this term appear in a bar graph, showing market shares by volume of wine in 7 countries. Each country has 2 different coloured bars and these bars are colour-coded as follows:

first colour: MAT 10/05
second colour MAT 10/06

(BTW: The x-axis shows the countries and the y-axis shows percentages increasing in tens)

I am taking 10/05 to mean October 2005 (etc) and I am imagining MAT to stand for something like 'Marché à Terme' - meaning the market situation as at the end of October 2005 or 2006... but I would be really grateful for some help on this one from someone well-versed in marketing terminology of this kind. Of course, I could be barking totally up the wrong 'mast' (pardon the pun), in which case I graciously await the first attempt to show me the right one!
French2English
United Kingdom
Moving Annual Total
Explanation:
This is actually an English acronym. This site uses 'Moving Annualized Total' but a Google search leads me to believe that Moving Annual Total is more common.

Within the ACNielsen/Winery Exchange Premium WineScan Market Update there are two sets of data. The first dataset, entitled "4 Weeks Ending...," compares sales data for a one-month (4-week) period with the same period of the previous year. The second set, entitled "52 Weeks Ending...," is a Moving Annualized Total (MAT) which compares one-year (52-weeks) with the same period of the previous year. Because MATs look at an entire year, albeit one that moves forward with each new dataset, they factor out seasonal variations and are good indicators of trends. Taken in isolation, the monthly data provide snapshots of the most recent sales trends. Since they are year-on-year, rather than month-on-month, comparisons, they also factor out
http://winebusiness.com/html/MonthlyArticle.cfm?dataId=21663

MAT or M.A.T., Moving Annual Total; sales in the 52 weeks up to the current or specified period. MFD, Multi Function Devices; Printers that also have ...
www.gfk.co.uk/TrackRec/glossary.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-15 14:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These sites in English also use MAT in this way -

http://www.thedrinksbusiness.com/index.php?option=com_conten...

http://www.corbansviticulture.co.nz/cv/fms/News/Release_Wine...

Selected response from:

cmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all for contributions, but this answer was excellent, and indeed, WELL FOUND!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Moving Annual Totalcmwilliams
4[Wine] futures market
Ian Davies
1maturation
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[Wine] futures market


Explanation:
See web reference (page 2): newsletter of the Chamber of Agriculture of Gironde). It refers to the *MAT*,

"LE RÉSEAU MARCHÉ À TERME DES
CHAMBRES D’AGRICULTURE (MAT)
RÉUNIT LES DÉPARTEMENTS DE LA VIENNE
(TÊTE DE RÉSEAU), DE LA GIRONDE, DE
L’INDRE, DE LA CHARENTE, DU LOT-ETGARONNE,
DE L’AUBE, DU LOIR-ETCHER,
DU LOIRET, DE L’ORNE."







    Reference: http://www.gironde.chambagri.fr/La%20lettre/Decembre-2006.pd...
Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
maturation


Explanation:
just a wild guess...could it refer to the maturation date of the wine?
I apologize if it's a total blunder...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Moving Annual Total


Explanation:
This is actually an English acronym. This site uses 'Moving Annualized Total' but a Google search leads me to believe that Moving Annual Total is more common.

Within the ACNielsen/Winery Exchange Premium WineScan Market Update there are two sets of data. The first dataset, entitled "4 Weeks Ending...," compares sales data for a one-month (4-week) period with the same period of the previous year. The second set, entitled "52 Weeks Ending...," is a Moving Annualized Total (MAT) which compares one-year (52-weeks) with the same period of the previous year. Because MATs look at an entire year, albeit one that moves forward with each new dataset, they factor out seasonal variations and are good indicators of trends. Taken in isolation, the monthly data provide snapshots of the most recent sales trends. Since they are year-on-year, rather than month-on-month, comparisons, they also factor out
http://winebusiness.com/html/MonthlyArticle.cfm?dataId=21663

MAT or M.A.T., Moving Annual Total; sales in the 52 weeks up to the current or specified period. MFD, Multi Function Devices; Printers that also have ...
www.gfk.co.uk/TrackRec/glossary.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-15 14:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These sites in English also use MAT in this way -

http://www.thedrinksbusiness.com/index.php?option=com_conten...

http://www.corbansviticulture.co.nz/cv/fms/News/Release_Wine...



cmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks to all for contributions, but this answer was excellent, and indeed, WELL FOUND!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Well found! I was thinking along the lines of 'year to date', so was actually beginning to get close to the same idea...
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony!

agree  xuebai: yes, well found !
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks xuebai!