KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

élément favorable de lisibilité

English translation: Consumers like to be able to read the grape variety on the label.


08:51 Mar 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / wine labelling
French term or phrase: élément favorable de lisibilité
Toute indication de cépage reste un élément favorable de lisibilité lors de l’achat des consommateurs.

I am re-asking this question, as I messed it up before, apologies (will see if I can get previous one squashed).

I am looking for a good way of rendering the above sentence, which is taken from a presentation on rising wine sales statistics - for use within the industry. I know what the sentence means, but can't decide how best to put it. Suggestions welcomed.
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:Consumers like to be able to read the grape variety on the label.
Explanation:
How about something like this?I think English tends to make more use of the active voice.
Selected response from:

Jacqui Audouy
France
Grading comment
Sorry folks, I'm flying in the face of the level of agreement here, but this answer certainly WAS the right idea and seemed to sit best with the surrounding context. It was all about the British public feeling somehow comfortable seeing the grape variety on the label and being more likely to buy on the strength of it - even if they don't know their Shiraz from their Syrah - which I am reliably told is the same grape but never knew even though I have been downing either - or both - for years!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rewrite the whole thing....xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2helps the consumer to identify a wine
Natasha Dupuy
3 +1a favourite pointer
David Goward
3a favourite informational elementiol
3Consumers like to be able to read the grape variety on the label.
Jacqui Audouy
4 -1favourable element of clarity
A Boukheit
3 -1a satisfying label feature/componentSwatchka


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rewrite the whole thing....


Explanation:
makes it that bit easier for customers to know what they are buying - or to help them in their choice

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Yes, I think we're on the same wavelength.
2 mins

agree  Rob Grayson
33 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

neutral  A Boukheit: how to say it in few words ?
4 hrs

neutral  Najib Aloui: there is also the idea (expressed by "favorable") that he product , with this indication given to consumers , has a greater appeal, a better chance to be sold...
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a favourite pointer


Explanation:
"Grape variety is one of the consumer's favourite pointers when it comes to selecting wine" or something like that.

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: This sounds fine to my English ears!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Consumers like to be able to read the grape variety on the label.


Explanation:
How about something like this?I think English tends to make more use of the active voice.

Jacqui Audouy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Sorry folks, I'm flying in the face of the level of agreement here, but this answer certainly WAS the right idea and seemed to sit best with the surrounding context. It was all about the British public feeling somehow comfortable seeing the grape variety on the label and being more likely to buy on the strength of it - even if they don't know their Shiraz from their Syrah - which I am reliably told is the same grape but never knew even though I have been downing either - or both - for years!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: right idea but somehow your sentence has no "punch"
11 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
helps the consumer to identify a wine


Explanation:
Indicating the grape variety helps the consumer to identify a wine during the buying process.

http://www.mccormickbarstow.com/showarticle.aspx?Show=77

http://www.alacrastore.com/storecontent/bni/104032103

"The consumer embraced the varietal nomenclature, as much simpler and easier to remember and identify: a dozen or two grape types versus thousands of geographic appellations and vineyards."
- http://www.winepros.org/consumerism/varietal.htm

Natasha Dupuy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Salvio: This is well put and sums it up nicely.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tamara

agree  AllegroTrans: A bit long-winded but right idea!
11 hrs
  -> Cheers!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a satisfying label feature/component


Explanation:
Just an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-16 21:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is still a pleasing/satisfying label feature when bought by consumers"

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: this does not read as fluent English in the context
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a favourite informational element


Explanation:
No matter how many details are given about the wine.....as the grape variety is what the customers generally know best.




element....

iol
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
favourable element of clarity


Explanation:
Any indication of type of wine can be ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-17 04:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

any indication of type of wine can be a favourable element of clarity for the the clients du make their choice.

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: doesn't make sense...sorry
11 hrs