KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

radiations

English translation: deletions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:radiations
English translation:deletions
Entered by: Chanda Danley

13:54 Mar 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: radiations
Registre du Commerce de Genève
Extrait avec éventuelles radiations
Chanda Danley
Spain
deletions
Explanation:
" Extract from the Commercial Register of Geneva, including any deletions there may be ..."
Selected response from:

Jenny Forbes
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4deletion/striking off (or removal from) the registerxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2deletions
Jenny Forbes
3deregistrationsrkillings


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deletion/striking off (or removal from) the register


Explanation:
cf - iate.europa.eu

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
4 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: UK English also uses "vacating of entries" but all 3 of your suggestion are valid
38 mins

agree  Nathalie Elson
2 hrs

agree  Michael Lotz
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deletions


Explanation:
" Extract from the Commercial Register of Geneva, including any deletions there may be ..."

Jenny Forbes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

agree  Michael Lotz
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deregistrations


Explanation:
All-purpose term applicable to any kind of registration system. Like Fr 'radiation' but unlike "deletion", it implies volition on someone's part.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278