KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ingenieries financieres

English translation: financial engineering


14:56 Mar 21, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / business plan
French term or phrase: ingenieries financieres
On an excel page of a business plan, a title followed by no content, so sorry about the context. Financial finaglings?
Paul Hirsh
France
English translation:financial engineering
Explanation:
The page is blank because either:
- it is so confidential that they do not want you to see it, monxmood, or
- they are still figuring out what to present
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6financial engineeringMarc Glinert
5creative accountancy
AllegroTrans
4financial savvy
Katarina Peters
2financial planningPaula McMullan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
creative accountancy


Explanation:
This is the usual perjorative term used in the UK

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 245
Notes to answerer
Asker: Agree with Marc Glinert, but I should point out that the business plan in question is a dummy or model plan without figures filled in. HTH


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: Allegro why would a company expose itself in this way by putting what you rightly give as a perjorative term in its own business plan?
21 mins
  -> I don't know, but we don't have much context here and they could be referring to one of their rivals for all I know!!

neutral  Katarina Peters: please see my response to Marc (in my suggestion)
47 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
financial engineering


Explanation:
The page is blank because either:
- it is so confidential that they do not want you to see it, monxmood, or
- they are still figuring out what to present

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: in fact they are "budgets type" with no real items, so in fact they are figuring out *how* to present it !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Even "financial engineering" can have negative connotations!!
7 mins
  -> yes but less than the other suggested replies!

neutral  Katarina Peters: see my response in my box
23 mins
  -> I have and I have responded

agree  Paula McMullan: I like this the most out of the suggestions - perhaps a call to the client is needed given the potential negative inference that might be drawn
33 mins
  -> Thanks Paula

agree  Conor McAuley
50 mins
  -> thanks Conor

agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Thanks Swatchka

agree  Sylvia Smith
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sylvia

agree  Olli Leroy: What I would say as well.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Boekstaaf

agree  suezen
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks sue

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
financial planning


Explanation:
I'm surfing on the wave of the other postings here. Just wondering if this is an acceptable, neutral translation.

Paula McMullan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: that to me would be the standard stuff (projections/ratios...) you expect to find in the financial section and which, here, is entitled simply Financials.
4 mins
  -> Yes, I see that - I guess it's up to Monxmood to determine whether his client might be up for some "financial engineering"

neutral  Katarina Peters: see my response above
8 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: If the original text is not meant to be perjorative, I agree that a neutral term as suggested here is needed, but "engineering" is still an odd expression in the original
21 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial savvy


Explanation:
a suggestion.

or: clever accounting methods

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 16:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Marc: Ingeniousness (cleverness, and no, not the translation of ingenieries) is the correct spelling of the word, I merely suggested that that's what it could imply indirectly...(a play on words). Nevertheless, I defer to your opinion. I do, however, object to your spelling of my name! (no offense).

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: kindly see my comment to Allegro, Katerina//isn't the word "ingenuity"? but anyway I digress. The point, Katerina is your word is thoroughly inappropriate in terms of register for a corporate document as official as a Business Plan
4 mins
  -> actually, ingenieries could also imply ingeniousness and this is how I interpreted it. At first I said "manipulation" but knowing it is illegal, opted for my other interpretation..