KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

elements incorporels

English translation: intangibles


15:33 Mar 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / business plan
French term or phrase: elements incorporels
includes various fees and expenses of a non-material kind, including permits, publicity, training etc
Paul Hirsh
France
English translation:intangibles
Explanation:
Just a thought - will see if I can find some context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-21 15:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here goes:

3. Intangible Costs of Educational Technology
The distinction between tangible and intangible costs can be subtle, for example, time can be assigned monetary value. Intangible costs most affect individuals and society in the long run. The time it takes to do clerical and technical tasks such as ordering, installing, and securing hardware and software is usually buried in ordinary operating expenses, but individual teachers who use their time doing these tasks are not performing some other instructional tasks. Time to learn how to use a system or new software package may be accounted for in training costs and many companies and schools are becoming concerned about the productivity effects of ongoing changes in operating systems and software.

http://sils.unc.edu/~march/costet/costet.3.html
Selected response from:

Paula McMullan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9intangiblesPaula McMullan
4 +1intangible assets/itemsPeter LEGUIE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
intangibles


Explanation:
Just a thought - will see if I can find some context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-21 15:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here goes:

3. Intangible Costs of Educational Technology
The distinction between tangible and intangible costs can be subtle, for example, time can be assigned monetary value. Intangible costs most affect individuals and society in the long run. The time it takes to do clerical and technical tasks such as ordering, installing, and securing hardware and software is usually buried in ordinary operating expenses, but individual teachers who use their time doing these tasks are not performing some other instructional tasks. Time to learn how to use a system or new software package may be accounted for in training costs and many companies and schools are becoming concerned about the productivity effects of ongoing changes in operating systems and software.

http://sils.unc.edu/~march/costet/costet.3.html

Paula McMullan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: or intangible costs
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Julie - just found something to support that

agree  Rob Grayson
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Rob - at least I'm getting something right this arvo!

agree  AllegroTrans
25 mins
  -> Brill, thanks AT

agree  Conor McAuley
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Conor

agree  Marc Glinert: absolutely and, in the context, julie is right. They are intangible costs.
40 mins
  -> Toodle pip!

agree  Katarina Peters: exactly.
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Katarina

agree  Swatchka
1 hr

agree  Sylvia Smith
2 hrs

agree  Patrice
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intangible assets/items


Explanation:
I do not believe that "intangible" is frequently used as a noun, although it indeed exists as such.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 16:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Assets" must be written off in this context: let us stick to "items" or maybe "costs".

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: With either 'assets' or 'items', because the only place you'll see them is on the asset side of the balance sheet. It's hard to conceive what an 'intangible cost' might be *in a financial statement*.
14 hrs
  -> Okay, maybe costs related to intangible items. Otherwise, I am not very sure either.