KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

FAE

English translation: Field Application Engineer


18:48 Mar 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Personnel
French term or phrase: FAE
This abbreviation appears in a set of rules regarding business expense reimbursements under the heading "standing advances".

"Après acceptation de la Direction Financière, les managers, les vendeurs, les FAE pourront bénéficier d’une avance permanente..."

One potential hint is that the company's initials are AE. That makes me believe that it could be an internal abbreviation. Also, it is an electrical services company, so the E could very be "électronique."

My client doesn't have any answers. Thoughts?
Brian Jones
United States
English translation:Field Application Engineer
Explanation:
Ca pourrait bien être ça, "ingénieur d'applications", que l'on retrouve dans plusieurs sociétés.
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
This could be correct in the context. This company does have a presence in some English-speaking companies, so it is quite possible that they would use an English abbreviation. I will just play it safe and leave the abbreviation as it is. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Field Application EngineerJock
2Factures A EmettreJohn Peterson
2...
Natalya Zelikova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...


Explanation:
Very "weak" suggestion, but could this FAE be the following?
FAE
Fournisseur d'Adresses Electroniques : service qui propose des boîtes aux lettres électroniques (service de mail gratuit, hébergeur professionnel, fournisseur d'accès à Internet).

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Factures A Emettre


Explanation:
Factures à émettre crops up with FAE (as a google search will confirm). However, very much a guess - I'm not really sure how it fits your context (unless the term is being applied to those submitting expenses supported by bills etc. and that the advances enable such expenses to be settled in a shorter than normal time).

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Field Application Engineer


Explanation:
Ca pourrait bien être ça, "ingénieur d'applications", que l'on retrouve dans plusieurs sociétés.


    Reference: http://www.dolphin.fr/corporate/investors/corner/pdf/2006/co...
Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This could be correct in the context. This company does have a presence in some English-speaking companies, so it is quite possible that they would use an English abbreviation. I will just play it safe and leave the abbreviation as it is. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Now that's more along the lines I was thinking of; but do you think the FR text would be using the EN acronym?
13 mins
  -> Thanks Tony. Apparently quite a few French companies use the EN acronym along with "Ingénieur d'application".

agree  Charles Hawtrey: I can't judge on the likelihood of EN acronyms being used in FR in this case, but FAEs typically draw on expenses just as much as sales people, and their needs are much more likely to be unplanned (in my experience) so they need standing advances.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles.

agree  David Goward: When I saw this yesterday p.m., I was pretty sure that it was an English acronym too. Tony must have seen loads of FR texts with EN acronyms in... I'm surprised that this surprises him.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks David.