KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

apport du fonds

English translation: capital invested


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:apport du fonds
English translation:capital invested
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

11:46 Mar 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: apport du fonds
In an extract from a trade and companies register in France:

"Origine de l’activité ou de l’établissement:
Apport du fonds de M. Schmidt"
Translate IP
United Kingdom
capital invested
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7capital investedDolores Vázquez
4 +1contribution of businessBusterK
4(cash) capital contributionrkillings
4cash equity/input
gabuss


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
capital invested


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: Yes, it sounds like the money M. Schmidt invested to start the business
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alain BERTRAND: Exactly - tout à fait
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
32 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Claire Cox
58 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  BusterK: fonds is "fonds de commerce" and not funds.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Patrice
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Swatchka
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contribution of business


Explanation:
English terms are perhaps not correct but it means that the company / entity originated from the contribution of the pre-existing business of Mr Schmidt. This is inventories, customers, location (including rental agreements) and all that constitute the business. Not only cash.

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: business contributed
35 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  MatthewLaSon: You have the right meaning, but wrong preposition. It sounds awkward in English to say "contribution OF business". "Contribution from Mr. Schmidt's business" or "contribution from Mr Schmidt's business to another business." Get rid of "of". LOL
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, I only meant to explain the French meaning and let the English native speakers put it in correct English.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash equity/input


Explanation:
ou juste "input"

Cf. Glossaire Banque Mondiale

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(cash) capital contribution


Explanation:
Standard term. 'Apport' can be in cash or in kind. Mr Schmidt could also have contributed non-financial business assets to the venture. Better to use a noun that works for both possibilities rather than have to talk about 'non-cash assets invested'.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278