KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

carence de pouvoir

English translation: power imbalance


18:30 Mar 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: carence de pouvoir
... afin que personne ne puisse revendiquer aucune carence ou exces de pouvoirs.

Context: Meeting of the Board of Directors

exces de pouvoirs = misuse/abuse of powers, however I am unsure how to phrase "carence de pouvoirs"
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
English translation:power imbalance
Explanation:
"so that no-one might claim that there was a power imbalance (either an excess or a deficit)", or sth along those lines.
Googling "power imbalance" gets oodles of hits in a business context. :-)
Selected response from:

Frank Foley
Grading comment
Although several of the other answers were also correct, this one neatly sums up the entire phrase -so thanks to all for you input on this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4power imbalance
Frank Foley
4 +1failings of powerIan Wrentmore
4 +1insufficiency of power
Katarina Peters
4lack of authority
gabuss
4power deficiency/ deficiency of powerNajib Aloui
3lacking powerSwatchka
3 -1power vacuumtatyana000


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lacking power


Explanation:
Just an option there may be a business English expression I'm unaware of. This is a literal translation.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
failings of power


Explanation:
Shortcomings. Where the level of power is deficient.

Ian Wrentmore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Najib!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insufficiency of power


Explanation:
...so that no one could claim any insufficiency or excess of powers...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Najib!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
power imbalance


Explanation:
"so that no-one might claim that there was a power imbalance (either an excess or a deficit)", or sth along those lines.
Googling "power imbalance" gets oodles of hits in a business context. :-)

Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Although several of the other answers were also correct, this one neatly sums up the entire phrase -so thanks to all for you input on this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
20 mins

agree  DonM
41 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Was about to suggest "unequal distribution of power"
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

disagree  Najib Aloui: "carence" means "deficit", "lack" , "insuffiency" , that's why it's opposed here to excès
2 hrs

agree  Emma Paulay
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
power vacuum


Explanation:
a suggestion, but I'd really like more context on this one.

tatyana000
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: A person does not exercise a "power vacuum"
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power deficiency/ deficiency of power


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lack of authority


Explanation:
Ma proposition

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16