KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

actualisation des flux libres de trésorerie

English translation: DCF = discounted cash flow


10:22 Mar 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / valuation of share price
French term or phrase: actualisation des flux libres de trésorerie
evaluation de la valeur des titres de la société XXXX par la méthode de l'actualisation des flux libres de trésorerie

does this method have an official name?
Paul Hirsh
France
English translation:DCF = discounted cash flow
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4DCF = discounted cash flowSylvia Smith
4 +1discounted free cash flowsBusterK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
DCF = discounted cash flow


Explanation:
**

Sylvia Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock
10 mins
  -> thank you Jock

agree  Michael Lotz
34 mins
  -> thank you Michael

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> thank you Swatchka

agree  xxxDCypher: you could add "free", although it is sort of implied, as it refers to post debt value
3 hrs
  -> Good point Paul, thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discounted free cash flows


Explanation:
the libre / free terms adds that the cash flows are taken after deduction of investments.

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher: that should be "after cost of debt" to arrive at value of equity
1 hr