KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

méthode des Praticiens

English translation: indirect goodwill valuation method


10:46 Mar 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / valuation of share price
French term or phrase: méthode des Praticiens
another method of evaluating the company
Paul Hirsh
France
English translation:indirect goodwill valuation method
Explanation:
"Les méthodes d’évaluation combinant à la fois le patrimoine et la rentabilité
Méthode d'évaluation indirecte du GOODWILL ou méthode des praticiens"

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:Xb6KjYiRzg4J:www.oboulo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-03-27 11:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not too sure on this one...

This might help:

1 - METHODE DES PRATICIENS (ou méthode allemande, ou méthode indirecte). Pondérés. Dernière année ... Source : Business Valuation Team BNP Paribas ...
www.ordimega.com/dnl/Rapport evaluation Fonderie SA.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-27 11:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mean value method?

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/347442

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-27 12:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La méthode dite des praticiens est plus proche de la réalité, c'est celle que le fisc emploie pour calculer la valeur marchande des sociétés non cotées. Elle est basée sur la valeur de rendement des deux derniers exercices, combinée avec la valeur intrinsèque de l'entreprise selon la formule


2 fois valeur de rendement plus valeur intrinsèque
Valeur marchande = --------------------------------------------------------------------
3


Le fisc calcule sur la base d'un taux de capitalisation fixe de 6 pour -cent ce qui peut fausser notoirement considérablement le résultat. Dans l'optique de l'achat ou de la vente d'une entreprise, il est conseillé d'élever ce taux de capitalisation (qui correspond au taux d'intérêt actuel pour les investissements sûrs, majoré en fonction du risque pour l'entreprise et la branche concernée).

http://www.kmu.admin.ch/themen/00598/00600/index.html?lang=f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-04-03 16:44:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Feedback about this question from a buddy of mine who works in finance:

"About the "méthode des practiciens", this isn't very clear. According to the Google link below, it would be the average of the past 2 years net assets (aka Net Equity) divided by Net Income.

http://www.netpme.fr/gestion-administrative-financiere/676-m...

Then they go on to say Net Income divided by 5%, and other sites refer to this as being applied or root word of "practice" by the French tax authorities.

I prefer multiple of turnover or if your pure finance, then discounted future cash flows. It's whatever make your deal tick really and sounds to me like this "méthode des practiciens" is very archaic and has been around for a long time before more recent and sounder methods evolved as current practice."

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2indirect goodwill valuation method
Conor McAuley
3indirect method (NFG)Sylvia Smith


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indirect method (NFG)


Explanation:
Following on from Connor's post, see this in Vernimmen:

http://www.vernimmen.com/html/glossaire/definition_indirect_...

Sylvia Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indirect goodwill valuation method


Explanation:
"Les méthodes d’évaluation combinant à la fois le patrimoine et la rentabilité
Méthode d'évaluation indirecte du GOODWILL ou méthode des praticiens"

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:Xb6KjYiRzg4J:www.oboulo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-03-27 11:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not too sure on this one...

This might help:

1 - METHODE DES PRATICIENS (ou méthode allemande, ou méthode indirecte). Pondérés. Dernière année ... Source : Business Valuation Team BNP Paribas ...
www.ordimega.com/dnl/Rapport evaluation Fonderie SA.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-27 11:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mean value method?

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/347442

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-27 12:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La méthode dite des praticiens est plus proche de la réalité, c'est celle que le fisc emploie pour calculer la valeur marchande des sociétés non cotées. Elle est basée sur la valeur de rendement des deux derniers exercices, combinée avec la valeur intrinsèque de l'entreprise selon la formule


2 fois valeur de rendement plus valeur intrinsèque
Valeur marchande = --------------------------------------------------------------------
3


Le fisc calcule sur la base d'un taux de capitalisation fixe de 6 pour -cent ce qui peut fausser notoirement considérablement le résultat. Dans l'optique de l'achat ou de la vente d'une entreprise, il est conseillé d'élever ce taux de capitalisation (qui correspond au taux d'intérêt actuel pour les investissements sûrs, majoré en fonction du risque pour l'entreprise et la branche concernée).

http://www.kmu.admin.ch/themen/00598/00600/index.html?lang=f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-04-03 16:44:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Feedback about this question from a buddy of mine who works in finance:

"About the "méthode des practiciens", this isn't very clear. According to the Google link below, it would be the average of the past 2 years net assets (aka Net Equity) divided by Net Income.

http://www.netpme.fr/gestion-administrative-financiere/676-m...

Then they go on to say Net Income divided by 5%, and other sites refer to this as being applied or root word of "practice" by the French tax authorities.

I prefer multiple of turnover or if your pure finance, then discounted future cash flows. It's whatever make your deal tick really and sounds to me like this "méthode des practiciens" is very archaic and has been around for a long time before more recent and sounder methods evolved as current practice."

Hope this helps.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: you may be onto something with "indirect method"; please see the Vernimmen link below.
10 mins
  -> Thanks Sylvia!

agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Swatchka!