KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

compensation avec des créances liquides et éligibles sur la Société

English translation: (in) consideration for liquid claims on the Company


07:55 Mar 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: compensation avec des créances liquides et éligibles sur la Société
this is an incorporation contract detailing the various ways of increasing the Registered Capital of a Corporation... European Company.
Not sure of the exact concise way of phrasing this. Any leads?
martine paulin
Canada
English translation:(in) consideration for liquid claims on the Company
Explanation:
Surely not claims *due to*; rather, owed and payable by. Whoever holds those claims would contribute the funds in exchange for an equity interest in the Company.
Note also: those funds would be said to be "incorporated" in the capital.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1capitalization of due payable of the companyBusterK
1 +1(in) consideration for liquid claims on the Companyrkillings


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(in) consideration for liquid claims on the Company


Explanation:
Surely not claims *due to*; rather, owed and payable by. Whoever holds those claims would contribute the funds in exchange for an equity interest in the Company.
Note also: those funds would be said to be "incorporated" in the capital.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you

Asker: thank you. your notes were helpful


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK: exigible is necessary => liquid and due claims / receivables on the company
12 mins
  -> In practice, if the claims are not yet due, they are not yet liquid.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capitalization of due payable of the company


Explanation:
or of due receivables from the company

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
9 hrs