KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

C'est un homme de process.

English translation: methodical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:C'est un homme de process.
English translation:methodical
Entered by: janisct

16:34 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / description of candidates strengths on an interview assessment form
French term or phrase: C'est un homme de process.
The interviewer is describing the candidates' qualities, which included his training background, speed of work, range of experience (he is being interviewed for the position of finance manager).
janisct
methodical
Explanation:
My understanding is someone who follows procedures, processes, is thorough, etc.
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
Yes I agree. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7methodicalSylvia Smith
4He is a follow-through man
Katarina Peters
4he is a process manJerome Elhaik


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he is a process man


Explanation:
maybe my answer is too simple. Otherwise an alternative can be:
"he is a process expert".

Jerome Elhaik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: doesn't "ring" in English
20 mins

neutral  Olli Leroy: "The process man" :-) , naaah
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
methodical


Explanation:
My understanding is someone who follows procedures, processes, is thorough, etc.

Sylvia Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Yes I agree. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
0 min
  -> thank you Assimina

agree  Kelly Symons
12 mins
  -> thank you Kelly

agree  AllegroTrans
19 mins
  -> thank you AllegroTrans

agree  suezen
36 mins
  -> thank you suezen

agree  Germaine07
50 mins
  -> thank you Germaine07

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> thank you cmwilliams

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> thank you Vicky

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He is a follow-through man


Explanation:
i.e., he processes the task at hand to the end.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55