KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

dassable

English translation: export licence required


09:54 Mar 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: dassable
On a window in an application used by a mail order company. The screen is for the creation of a new supplier, and these the fields are provided for data entry (grouped together, although whether this grouping is meaningful or random - well, in this application, I sometimes have my doubts!):

Enseigne commerciale
N° de SIRET
Activité APE
N° de TVA
Type fournisseur
***Dassable*** [this is a check box]

Other fields further along include address, activity and EDI identifier.

I have never seen this word before, nor can I even find it on Google, so thanks very much for any thoughts!
Laurel Clausen
United States
English translation:export licence required
Explanation:
Ok, this is a shot in the dark, but you never know...

Maybe the das stands for "DAS" as in "déclaration d'autorisation de sortie", and it means that the goods produced by this particular supplier are "déclaration d'autorisation de sortie-able", i.e. they need an export licence.
It could be feasible, especially as we're talking about a mail order company. However, DAS only has one S and not the two you have in "dassable", so there's still room for (quite a bit of) doubt!
Selected response from:

Alanguelaise
France
Grading comment
I ended up being told by the client to leave as is, but elsewhere there was reference to a "code DAS" - so I'm guessing you were on the right track, Alanguelaise.

Many thanks to all for your sometimes very creative suggestions!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3DASSxxxBourth
2export licence required
Alanguelaise
1sortableJock


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sortable


Explanation:
Since it appears in two distinct forms, it may well be a typo for "classable".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-30 20:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, so I should have written "in two distinct places" but my comment still holds.
Anyway you should ask your client since it's just a guessing game for us. ;-)

Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jock, what do you mean by "two distinct forms"? It's in two different places, but in exactly the same form ("Dassable" + check box)... Or have I misunderstood you?

Asker: You're right - and I did ask once I saw that it was indeed a guessing game (both relieved that I wasn't missing anything obvious and disappointed that that meant asking a client who's terrible about answering) :)


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
DASS


Explanation:
Any chance that it refers to some connection with/control by the Direction de l'Action Sanitaire et Sociale?

Les soumettre au contrôle de la Cour des comptes dont les pouvoirs seraient en même temps étendus aux associations médico-sociales relevant de la loi de 1975, actuellement contrôlées par la DASS (Direction de l’action sanitaire et sociale), qui définit leurs missions et les finances. Il s’agit d’appliquer le principe de séparation entre le commanditaire, le financeur et le réalisateur de la prestation.
http://www.medef.fr/main/core.php?pag_id=302


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-30 10:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Jereme - not trying to steal your thunder. You must have posted while I was researching, largely in vain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-30 23:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to whether it's DASS or DDASS, both exist:

DASS : Direction des Affaires Sanitaires et Sociales / de l'Action Sanitaire et Sociale
DDASS : Direction Départementale des Affaires Sanitaires et Sociales / de l'Action Sanitaire et Sociale


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-30 23:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. typos, were it "dassable", it could well be a misreading of "classable", but I don't see how anyone could get "Dassable" from "Classable" or "classable", without passing through "classable" -> "dassable", and then capitalizing it. Seems a bit tenuous as tenuosity goesity.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerome Elhaik: no worries. Seems like we gonna require more than one brain for this one ...
4 mins

agree  Tony M: I thought exactly the same thing, though the connection seems... tenuous?
17 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

neutral  Emma Paulay: It's possible, but it's written DDASS - the "able" plus the single "D" make it even more ...tenuous
5 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: I am VERY neutral - I think it's a typo!
9 hrs

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
export licence required


Explanation:
Ok, this is a shot in the dark, but you never know...

Maybe the das stands for "DAS" as in "déclaration d'autorisation de sortie", and it means that the goods produced by this particular supplier are "déclaration d'autorisation de sortie-able", i.e. they need an export licence.
It could be feasible, especially as we're talking about a mail order company. However, DAS only has one S and not the two you have in "dassable", so there's still room for (quite a bit of) doubt!

Alanguelaise
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I ended up being told by the client to leave as is, but elsewhere there was reference to a "code DAS" - so I'm guessing you were on the right track, Alanguelaise.

Many thanks to all for your sometimes very creative suggestions!