KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

personnalité qualifiée

English translation: qualified persons; qualified individual (board member)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:personnalité qualifiée
English translation:qualified persons; qualified individual (board member)
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

10:05 Mar 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / List of Board Members, Company presidents etc.
French term or phrase: personnalité qualifiée
"L’ensemble des administrateurs appartenant à cette catégorie ont été désignés par l’Assemblée Générale du 07 octobre 2005 afin de poursuivre le mandat qu’ils occupaient précédemment en qualité de personnalité qualifiée".

Can anyone help with this term? Many thanks
Susan Gastaldi
qualified persons
Explanation:
An expression typically used in relation to people elected or appointed to a role who must meet certain prerequisites.

For example, you will often see that the Board itself has the power to appoint 'qualified persons' to fulfil x, y or z role. (and they are obliged to select qualified persons).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-31 10:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Nomination Function
The full Board of Directors shall remain responsible for selecting nominees for membership on the Board of Directors and recommending them for election by the shareholders. The Committee is responsible for developing and implementing the process necessary to identify qualified candidates. The full Board of Directors is also responsible to appoint qualified persons to serve as members of the Committee, the Audit Committee and the Remuneration Committee. The Committee is responsible to recommend such appointments."
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thank you, Paul, I think your answer and Jock's are right. In fact, since my translation is in fact for Gaz de France, I think I will adopt Jock's suggestion just this time so as not to upset the applecart with GdF who are probably quite defensive about their own terminology, but I would tend to prefer your more general gloss for the future.
Hope this is OK with both of you - many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2qualified personsxxxDCypher
4 +1qualified individual (board member)Jock
3(as) high-profile members
ormiston


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(as) high-profile members


Explanation:
it might sound better in the plural here. I haven't perhaps rendered the 'qualifié' bit precisely enough though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-31 10:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was taking at their word the distinction between 'personne' and 'personnalité' - of course Paul's version is more common

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualified individual (board member)


Explanation:
See link.


    Reference: http://www.gazdefrance.com/upload/documents/public/programme...
Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valérie Madesclair: Si c'est la terminologie employée par la société même, je ne vois pas quel mal il y aurait à la reprendre et à l'utiliser d'un bout à l'autre de la traduction... Bien au contraire.
7 hrs
  -> Merci Valérie. Tout à fait d'accord avec ta réflexion.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qualified persons


Explanation:
An expression typically used in relation to people elected or appointed to a role who must meet certain prerequisites.

For example, you will often see that the Board itself has the power to appoint 'qualified persons' to fulfil x, y or z role. (and they are obliged to select qualified persons).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-31 10:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Nomination Function
The full Board of Directors shall remain responsible for selecting nominees for membership on the Board of Directors and recommending them for election by the shareholders. The Committee is responsible for developing and implementing the process necessary to identify qualified candidates. The full Board of Directors is also responsible to appoint qualified persons to serve as members of the Committee, the Audit Committee and the Remuneration Committee. The Committee is responsible to recommend such appointments."

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you, Paul, I think your answer and Jock's are right. In fact, since my translation is in fact for Gaz de France, I think I will adopt Jock's suggestion just this time so as not to upset the applecart with GdF who are probably quite defensive about their own terminology, but I would tend to prefer your more general gloss for the future.
Hope this is OK with both of you - many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet
7 mins

agree  Sylvia Smith
29 mins