KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

jeton de présence

English translation: attendance fees / directors' fees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jeton de présence
English translation:attendance fees / directors' fees
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

11:01 Mar 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / fees for Company Directors
French term or phrase: jeton de présence
"Le Président-Directeur Général a par ailleurs renoncé à percevoir ses jetons de présence"

I know this means the "token" amount people get for attending Board meetings but am not sure what the correct term for this would be in English - any suggestions? Many thanks
Susan Gastaldi
attendence fees / directors' fees
Explanation:
I have translated it both ways.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-31 11:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeton de présence
director's fees
http://www.gbirkinshaw.co.uk/legalglossary-frenchGtoJ.html

Article 7: Remuneration


Directors (except the Chairman of the Board) shall receive fees (jetons de présence), the amount and allocation of which shall be fixed once a year by the Board of Directors on the basis of the criteria listed below, and within the maximum limits fixed by an ordinary and extraordinary general meeting of the shareholders
http://www.alstom.com/home/About_Us/Organisation/Board_of_Di...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-31 11:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are lots of hits for directors' fees:


the total amount of directors’ fees (jetons de présence)
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/1467-6478.00038

In consideration for their services on the board, directors are entitled to receive jetons de prsence ("directors' fees").
http://sec.edgar-online.com/2002/12/23/0001047469-02-008018/...
Selected response from:

Paula McMullan
Grading comment
Thanks, Paula, and thanks to the Peers too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7attendence fees / directors' feesPaula McMullan
2 +4attendance feesKari Foster


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
attendance fees


Explanation:
Here is a document where they call them 'attendance fees'.


    Reference: http://www.cgfrc.nus.edu.sg/download/media_reports/individua...
Kari Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Forbes: According to The Council of Europe French-English Legal Dictionary by F.H.S. Bridge - an invaluable companion for legal translators.
1 hr

agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs

agree  rkillings: Or "directors' attendance fees". The jeton is paid only if the member attends. There can be non-variable fees as well.
9 hrs

agree  Marc Glinert: Indeed, all of which helps to keep the wolf from the impoverished director's door, eh Bob?
1 day20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
attendence fees / directors' fees


Explanation:
I have translated it both ways.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-31 11:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeton de présence
director's fees
http://www.gbirkinshaw.co.uk/legalglossary-frenchGtoJ.html

Article 7: Remuneration


Directors (except the Chairman of the Board) shall receive fees (jetons de présence), the amount and allocation of which shall be fixed once a year by the Board of Directors on the basis of the criteria listed below, and within the maximum limits fixed by an ordinary and extraordinary general meeting of the shareholders
http://www.alstom.com/home/About_Us/Organisation/Board_of_Di...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-31 11:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are lots of hits for directors' fees:


the total amount of directors’ fees (jetons de présence)
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/1467-6478.00038

In consideration for their services on the board, directors are entitled to receive jetons de prsence ("directors' fees").
http://sec.edgar-online.com/2002/12/23/0001047469-02-008018/...

Paula McMullan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Paula, and thanks to the Peers too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kari Foster: Yes to both (check your spelling though)
2 mins
  -> Oops, you're right! Thanks, Kari

agree  Rob Grayson: I suppose attendance fees is closer to the meaning of the FR, though both would be ok
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Rob

agree  Sylvia Smith: several of my clients like Directors' fees, although I persoanlly prefer Board Member fees
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Sylvia

agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxDCypher: see Association of British Insurers and Institute of Directors.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul

agree  1045: ... attendAnce ...
12 hrs
  -> Yes, stupid mistake to make! Thanks

agree  rousselures
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!