KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

encours cumulé

English translation: cumulative outstanding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:encours cumulé
English translation:cumulative outstanding
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

11:58 Mar 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Company finances
French term or phrase: encours cumulé
"Le groupe a également accès depuis janvier 2005 aux marchés de l’US Commercial Paper et Euro Commercial Paper à travers un programme dit « global » dans la limite d’un encours cumulé maximal de 1 000 millions de dollars américains inutilisé en fin d’exercice 2006, et d’un programme de Billets de Trésorerie d’un montant de 1 250 millions d’euros, utilisé à hauteur de 410 millions d’euros au 31 décembre 2006."

Am a bit confused - is this a debt the company owes or an "overdraft" facility they can draw on or an amount owing to them and that they can "use up"? Is there a formal term for encours cumulé in this sense? Thanks for your patience - I'm not very au fait with financial mechanics of this sort but am trying to learn...
Susan Gastaldi
cumulative outstanding
Explanation:
Commercial paper is a short term instrument issued by companies.

Typically they will have a CP programmes. In discussion with the banks, rating agencies etc. that programme will have a predetermined global amount. The company will then issue as required up to that amount. Until they issue, it is not outstanding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-31 12:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...projected monthly payment amount based on that cumulative outstanding balance. ... (A) The quotes of the 3-month commercial paper (financial) rates in ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-31 12:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, of course, cumulative oustanding [principal] *amount* or cumulative outstanding [principal] *balance* is even better.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Paul, what would I do without you??? Thanks to Swatchca too. Still don't actually know what this cumulative whatsit is - very hazy like having mental cataracts or trying to grasp the uses of trigonometry or how to screw on the legs of the new sofa the right way round..... Have a good weekend!
s
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cumulative outstandingxxxDCypher
3outstanding sumSwatchka


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outstanding sum


Explanation:
Found encours as outstanding in Dict de l'anglais juridique 2004.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cumulative outstanding


Explanation:
Commercial paper is a short term instrument issued by companies.

Typically they will have a CP programmes. In discussion with the banks, rating agencies etc. that programme will have a predetermined global amount. The company will then issue as required up to that amount. Until they issue, it is not outstanding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-31 12:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...projected monthly payment amount based on that cumulative outstanding balance. ... (A) The quotes of the 3-month commercial paper (financial) rates in ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-31 12:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, of course, cumulative oustanding [principal] *amount* or cumulative outstanding [principal] *balance* is even better.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Paul, what would I do without you??? Thanks to Swatchca too. Still don't actually know what this cumulative whatsit is - very hazy like having mental cataracts or trying to grasp the uses of trigonometry or how to screw on the legs of the new sofa the right way round..... Have a good weekend!
s

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
18 hrs