KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

raison de service

English translation: work-related purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:raison de service
English translation:work-related purposes
Entered by: Amy Grieve

19:02 Apr 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Rules of procedure
French term or phrase: raison de service
Il est interdit au personnel d'introduire ou de faciliter l'entrée dans l'Etablissement de personnes étrangères à celui-ci sans raison de service, sauf dispositions légales particulières ou sauf autorisation préalable de la direction.
Amy Grieve
other than for business(-related) purposes
Explanation:
one option
Selected response from:

Laurel Clausen
United States
Grading comment
Thank you - that was perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5other than for business(-related) purposes
Laurel Clausen
4 +1right of entry / right to be there
Sheila Wilson
3on non-business termsMatthewLaSon
3without a work-related reason
Olli Leroy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
other than for business(-related) purposes


Explanation:
one option

Laurel Clausen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you - that was perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: work-related
10 mins
  -> absolutely. "work-related" is another good way of putting it.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
19 mins

agree  Patrice
6 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi: I agree with Jonathan :)
8 hrs

agree  Sylvia Smith
11 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sans raison de service
without a work-related reason


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 min (2007-04-01 19:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know "some" people are going to say I stole it again, but heck...
I was thinking this when I saw the source text, so I have the right to put it here.

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right of entry / right to be there


Explanation:
I think that's what we'd say in English.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on non-business terms


Explanation:
Hello,

Persons on non-business terms whose identity is unknown on these premises...

That's my understanding.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175