KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

metteur en groupe

English translation: parts manufacturer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:metteur en groupe
English translation:parts manufacturer
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

14:57 Apr 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / type of business entity
French term or phrase: metteur en groupe
Discussing companies who make biogas engines and components:

Le metteur en groupe Allemand XYZ propose un système de ce type; d'autres metteurs en group et motoristes sont en train d'en développer.

Le tableau suivant dresse la liste de quelques motoristes (et metteurs en group associés) proposant dans leurs gammes des moteurs biogas.

Practically nil hits for this one, and the names listed in the table don't help much, although the colume under which they are listed is entitled: 'metteur en groupe/service apres vente', so the two may be related.

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
parts manufacturer/maker
Explanation:
Hello,

I am far from sure. I've never seen this French noun before. But, it may be one who makes parts needed to make a whole.

Literally, those who contribute to the group to make a product complete...

I think it's just a "parts maker/manufacturer"

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Although Bourth has a very similar answer, I think it may be too specific. The document only states that this company makes ORC systems, and given the later inclusion in the same category as "after sales service providers", this is a more general way of describing them, to cover all bases. Definite thanks to Bourth though for the co-generation/CHP. I hadn't got round to researching that one yet, so you def saved me time! THanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(gen(erator/ing)) set builderxxxBourth
3consortium
Luisa Moura Almeida
2parts manufacturer/makerMatthewLaSon
1 -1maintenance groupSwatchka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consortium


Explanation:
A consortium is an association of two or more individuals, companies, organizations or governments (or any combination of these entities) with the objective of participating in a common activity or pooling their resources for achieving a common goal.

Consortium is a Latin word, meaning 'partnership, association or society' and derives from consors 'partner', itself from con- 'together' and sors 'fate', meaning owner of means or comrade



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consortium
Luisa Moura Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
37 mins
  -> Merci, Evi :)

disagree  BusterK: il s'agit ici d'une société qui assemble des éléments pouvant être acquis auprès de différents fournisseurs. Il n'est pas question d'association.
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maintenance group


Explanation:
the German maintenance group XYZ proposes.......
I think it is maintenance because of the following hits:
offre d'emploi Spécialiste du SAV / emploi de Spécialiste du SAV ...
TECHNICIENS FRIGORISTES MISE EN SERVICE METTEUR AU POINT + CHARGE D'AFFAIRES CDI ... Technicien de service après vente SAV région normandie ...
www.sav.enligne-fr.com/annonces_oe.php - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Offres d'emplois CMF constructeur, fabricant et monteur de serre ...
Technicien ou metteur au point Électricité/régulation. Descriptif du poste : Électricien ... Activité complémentaire en Service après vente régional. ...
www.cmf-groupe.com/fr/le-groupe/offres-d-emploi/ - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

offre d'emploi Expert de la maintenance / emploi de Expert de la ...
GROUPE LACHANT SPRING RECHERCHE UN OUTILLEUR METTEUR AU POINT / maintenance, ajusteur metallurgie ... Technicien de service après vente SAV région normandie ...
www.maintenance.enligne-fr.com/annonces_oe.php - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mécène, Mentor, Mentorat, Mercaticien, -ienne, Mercatique ...
Force d'après-vente spécialisée dans la collecte d'informations sur les inadaptations du produit aux besoins. ... Metteur en toile ... Service de clientèle ...
www.patrimoine-de-france.org/mots/mots-neo-0-881.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Didier LAUNAY sur 6nergies.net - le profil de Didier LAUNAY sur ...
Je suis bien sûr metteur en scène et acteur, sinon comment pourrais-je vous ... parole public" "Improvisation" "Service Après Vente" "ENACT" "Cadres en ...
www.6nergies.net/people/279555-didier-launay - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

CV des chercheurs d'emploi Spécialiste des services / Spécialistes ...
Technicien services méthodes Metteur au point dans l'injection plastique. ... Sans emploi RESPONSABLE SERVICE APRES VENTE recherche CDD ou mission ...
www.services.enligne-fr.com/annonces_de.php - 101k - 31 Mar 2007 - En caché - Páginas similares

anpe.fr - Groupement des concessionnaires

where metteur au point seems to be related to the latest technology upkeep of some sort.
metteur seems to be short version of metteur au point.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BusterK: il s'agit d'assemblage et non de maintenance
55 mins
  -> Ça ne me surprends pas :)) Merci Buster K

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(gen(erator/ing)) set builder


Explanation:
Assuming your "groupes" are "groupes électrogènes".

A cost effective one stop solution, specifically designed to provide the generator. set builder with a complete engine ...
www.mespek.fi/p_crompton_shortform.pdf

French gen-set builder comes ashore in US - SDMO Industries SA from ... Genex Power, which in addition to SDMO gen-sets handles Kosika portable generators ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0FZX/is_11_64/ai_534362...

gen-set builder and the end user. Product familiarisation courses, with a choice of training. modules, including generator control systems, applications, ...
www.baldor.com/support/product_specs/generators/Generators_...

This will invalidate the generator. warranty. If you are in any doubt, contact the factory. Vibration Monitoring. We recommends that the set builder checks ...
www.cumminsgeneratortechnologies.com/www/en/common/pdfs/man...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-04-02 15:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does your "metteur en groupe Allemand XYZ " produce generating sets?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-04-02 15:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This thinking based on the following which concerns generators driven by the power takeoff of a tractor, but it suggests they can ber un by other motors :

GEARLEC / TRACTELEC intègrent des alternateurs de la gamme PARTNER adaptés et réglés pour l'utilisation agricole . L'identification du générateur se fait par une autre plaque signalétique métallique rivetée sur la carcasse.
La gamme GEARLEC / TRACTELEC se décompose en 2 produits :
- le GEARLEC : GT 41.1, GT 42.1, GT 44.1 est un produit destiné au metteur en groupe ou installateur,
- le TRACTELEC produit fini prêt à l'emploi, disponible :
- en version fixe : TF.1- 27 , TF.1-38 etTF.1-70 (appareil sans châssis 3 points),
- en version mobile : TM.1- 27 , TM.1-38 et TM.1-70 (appareil avec châssis permettant de fixer le TRACTELEC à l'attelage 3 points du tracteur..
http://www.leroy-somer.com/documentation_pdf/alternateurs_pd...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-04-02 15:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's your "moteur de cogénération" (combined heat and power - CHP - engine, or, combined with a generator, CHP genset):

The MBT plant is equipped with a combined heat and power unit (CHP genset) that generates electricity and heat from the biogas produced in the plant. ...
www.haase-energietechnik.de/en/News/

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: Haven't got time right now to read your notes, but agree that 'groupe' is an assembled set of parts.
16 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
52 mins

agree  BusterK
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
parts manufacturer/maker


Explanation:
Hello,

I am far from sure. I've never seen this French noun before. But, it may be one who makes parts needed to make a whole.

Literally, those who contribute to the group to make a product complete...

I think it's just a "parts maker/manufacturer"

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.mmsonline.com/articles/0502rt3.html
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Although Bourth has a very similar answer, I think it may be too specific. The document only states that this company makes ORC systems, and given the later inclusion in the same category as "after sales service providers", this is a more general way of describing them, to cover all bases. Definite thanks to Bourth though for the co-generation/CHP. I hadn't got round to researching that one yet, so you def saved me time! THanks