KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

éclusement

English translation: until it (or the former) is fully paid off


11:21 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: éclusement
This word is contained within a clause under a government procurement contract:

L'avance sera remboursé par précompte à 100% des sommes dues à titre d'acomptes ou de paiements partiels définitifs jusqu'à éclusement de celle-ci.
xxxs.brook1
English translation:until it (or the former) is fully paid off
Explanation:
éclusement - from écluse, a lock in a canal, through which water is "drained off".

That is the image, very hard to transfer that to English, but this is the basic meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-04 11:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Must be civil-servant-speak.
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Many thanks - seems to fit!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4until it (or the former) is fully paid off
Conor McAuley
3until depleted
Martine Brault


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
until it (or the former) is fully paid off


Explanation:
éclusement - from écluse, a lock in a canal, through which water is "drained off".

That is the image, very hard to transfer that to English, but this is the basic meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-04 11:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Must be civil-servant-speak.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Many thanks - seems to fit!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
59 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Evi!

agree  Val Traductions
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Valérie!

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Katarina!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
until depleted


Explanation:
Usually used for physical assets such as natural resources, but I have seen the word used for financial assets. In that sense, it would match the style of French used.

Sec. 1.612-3 Depletion; treatment of bonus and advanced royalty.

(a) Bonus. (1) If a bonus in addition to royalties is received upon the grant of an economic interest in a mineral deposit, or standing timber, there shall be allowed to the payee as a cost depletion deduction in respect of the bonus an amount equal to that proportion of his basis for depletion as provided in section 612 and Sec. 1.612-1 which the amount of the bonus bears to the sum of the bonus and the royalties expected to be received.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 minutes (2007-04-04 12:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This (above) is the IRS Code of Federal Regulations

Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Conor McAuley: I agree that "depleted" is a better match in terms of style with the French, but will it match up in terms of style with advance or whatever the asker is using for "avance" / no offence intended
29 mins
  -> It is just a suggestion, an alternative to your circumlocution - which is obviously correct.