KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

economie de traite

English translation: barter economy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:economie de traite
English translation:barter economy
Entered by: Adjoa des Bordes

16:26 Apr 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: economie de traite
Les Etats africains vont subir fortement les conséquences de cette récession mondiale par la baisse des prix des produits de base et l’importation accrue des produits alimentaires de base. Aussi, l’économie de traite héritée de la colonisation n’est pas remise en cause après les indépendances, continuant en cela à défendre les intérêts de l’ancienne métropole,
Adjoa des Bordes
barter economy
Explanation:
It's the closest I can think of, although there does seem to be some suggestion of exploitation in the French term (Larousse refers to "marchandiese manufacturées de faible valeur") and certainly in the tone of the passage, and this does not come across so well in "barter". However, once you add "inherited from colonial times" (or whatever--may just simplify it to "the old colonial barter economy"), it does rather have the same overtones.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4barter economy
Richard Benham
3 -1slave trade economySwatchka
1 -2trade economyGabrielle Bannard


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
trade economy


Explanation:
Shoot! I don't know how to add a note without using the "Answer" button yet! I don't want points for this because it's been answered before; you just need to use the Proz term search.
See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/653262 for the answer.

Gabrielle Bannard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Celine Courcy: Je pense qu'ici ils parlent du troc et donc je ne suis pas sure que "Trade economy" soit la meilleure traduction?
9 mins
  -> Ok! Thanks!

disagree  Richard Benham: Is there some kind of non-trade economy I haven't been told about?//Before you shoot yourself, try the "Ask asker" button next time...!
1 hr
  -> Fair enough. Still looking for that button...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
barter economy


Explanation:
It's the closest I can think of, although there does seem to be some suggestion of exploitation in the French term (Larousse refers to "marchandiese manufacturées de faible valeur") and certainly in the tone of the passage, and this does not come across so well in "barter". However, once you add "inherited from colonial times" (or whatever--may just simplify it to "the old colonial barter economy"), it does rather have the same overtones.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Swatchka
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  alexfromsd
20 hrs
  -> Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
slave trade economy


Explanation:
Traite des Noirs - WikipédiaLa Traite des noirs a été "le commerce d'esclaves noirs" [1]. Plus précisément, "la traite des noirs est le trafic consistant à échanger des marchandises ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traite_des_noirs - 114k - 9 Abr 2007 - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Commerce triangulaire - Wikipédia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-10 21:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quelques 100 000 habitants peuplent les îles Tuamotu, un des cinq archipels de la Polynésie française. Dispersés sur une cinquantaine d'atolls habités, les Paumotu ne peuvent y vivre que grâce au ravitaillement pourtant irrégulier des goélettes. Ces petits caboteurs assurent la liaison entre Tahiti et les archipels et acheminent le coprah vers l'huilerie de Papeete. Le coprah demeure la seule production exploitable de quelque importance. D'introduction coloniale, cette économie de traite, coprah contre ravitaillement, ne survit que grâce aux soutiens dont bénéficient producteurs et transporteurs : prime de ramassage, transport indemnisé... mais quel avenir pour cet archipel immense, morcelé, peu peuplé et par ailleurs éloigné des grands pôles industriels et des circuits d'échange
http://www.audiovisuel.ird.fr/fiches_film/voyage_goelette.ht...

Circulation des biens et approvisionnement des villes, le ...Comme souligné plus haut, c'est par conséquent l'économie de traite qui a été à l'origine de la trame de l'espace des relations villes‑campagnes en Afrique ...
apad.revues.org/document429.html - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Nice: er...
22 mins
  -> You're right found and postedFrench references.It's a barter economy.:))