KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

changement de controle

English translation: change of control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:changement de controle
English translation:change of control
Entered by: MoiraB

08:13 Jun 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: changement de controle
Does this just mean "change of ownership"? Context is a 25-year warranty on coated steel sheets used for building purposes, issued by steel company X to a named "Client".

La présente garantie est accordée au Client de X et à lui seul. Cette garantie ne pourra être transférée qu’en cas de **changement de contrôle** de l’entreprise du Client, et ce dans les 15 jours qui suivent ce changement. Dans ce cas uniquement, le reliquat de garantie pourra être transféré au successeur du Client.
MoiraB
France
change of control
Explanation:
Don't see the need for anything more than this...
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Should have remembered the KISS principle.... Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3change of control
Rob Grayson
3change of controlling interest
Claire Cox
4 -2change in management
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
change of control


Explanation:
Don't see the need for anything more than this...

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
Should have remembered the KISS principle.... Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK: in control?
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. "In control" might be ok, but I believe "change of control" is almost a standard expression.

agree  Charles Hawtrey
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles

agree  rkillings
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, rk

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
change of controlling interest


Explanation:
Morning Moira!

I wonder if this might work in this context?

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: This is *less* precise, since a controlling interest could change in some significant respect without constituting a change of control.
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
change in management


Explanation:
suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BusterK: it is not a matter of management but controlling interest, i.e. sufficient ownership to control the company.
13 mins

disagree  rkillings: Not implied at all.
19 hrs