KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

participe pleinement à ...

English translation: "takes part fully" or "fully participates"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:participe pleinement à ...
English translation:"takes part fully" or "fully participates"
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

20:44 Jun 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / recruitment
French term or phrase: participe pleinement à ...
L'enjeu de la traduction des documents de communication d'entreprise se révèle considérable. Non seulement parce que, comme l'affirmait Céline, « on ne se méfie jamais assez des mots », mais aussi parce qu'elle contribue au plaisir de la lecture et facilite la faculté d'assimilation. Sans parler du respect du lecteur.

L'édition d'entreprise gagne en légitimité et crédibilité, et participe pleinement à une démarche fédératrice, de constitution et d'intégration dans la culture interne.

Will post another question re: the rest of the sentence. Thanks.
Scott de Lesseps
United States
"takes part fully" or "fully participates"
Explanation:
the french statement means that person is really involved not necessarily making decisions.
Selected response from:

Eunaude Clermont
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"takes part fully" or "fully participates"
Eunaude Clermont
3 +1plays a key role
suezen
4...fully contributes to ...JOHN A
3takes/plays a full part in...xxxSarah Gall


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plays a key role


Explanation:
for example

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manon-Josée Caron: j'aime bien cette tournure
57 mins
  -> thanks Manon

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"takes part fully" or "fully participates"


Explanation:
the french statement means that person is really involved not necessarily making decisions.

Eunaude Clermont
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: may be other ways to state it but agree the French doesn't specify much more than full involvement
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
takes/plays a full part in...


Explanation:
another possible variant.

I too like Suezen's 'key role' but agree the French doesn't imply more than full involvement.

xxxSarah Gall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...fully contributes to ...


Explanation:
another way of putting it...

JOHN A
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35